PBS Western Reserve
PBS Western Reserve • At-A-Glance

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only.
Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

January 2020    

Art and Antiques

Drama

News and Public Affairs
Biography

Health and Wellness

Regional Productions

British Comedies

The History Circle

Science and Technology

Business and Finance

Home and Garden

Sewing and Crafts

Children's Programming

Music and Performance

Travel and Adventure

Cooking Nature  
     

Art and Antiques

Antiques Roadshow – 8 pm M; 1 am T; 2 pm S

The Best of the Joy of Painting – 9 am S

Paint This with Jerry Yarnell – 9:30 am S

Back to the top of the page.

 

Biography

American Experience, McCarthy – 9 pm M 1/6; 2 am T 1/7

Dick Cheney: A Heartbeat Away – 4:30 am SU 1/12

A Force for Nature: Lucy Braun – midnight SU 1/26

King George VI: The Man Behind the King’s Speech – 4 pm SU 1/5; midnight SU 1/12

Legends of Airpower – 9:30 am SU

Looking for Fred Astaire with Darcey Bussell – 10 pm SU 1/5; 4 am M 1/6 

Back to the top of the page.

 

British Comedies

Keeping Up Appearances – 8 pm S 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Business and Finance

Start Up – 11 am SU; 12:30 am T

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Children’s Programming

Arthur – 6:30 am M-F; 5:30 pm M-F (PMT 1/1)

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! – 12:30 pm M-F (PMT 1/1) 

Clifford the Big Red Dog – 10:30 am F

Curious George – 7 am M-F (PMT 1/21)

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 7:30 am SU; 10 am M-F (PMT 1/1); 10:30 am M-TH (PMT 1/1)

Dinosaur Train – 6:30 am SU; noon M-F (PMT 1/1) 

Let’s Go Luna – 9:30 am & 2:30 pm M-F (PMT 1/1) 

Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood – 6 am SU

Molly of Denali – 8:30 am M-F (PMT 1/20 & 1/23); 4 pm M-F (PMT 1/1 & 1/22)

Nature Cat – 7:30 am M-F (PMT 1/21); 3 pm M-F (PMT 1/1)

Odd Squad – 5 pm M-F (PMT 1/1, 1/20 & 1/23)

Peg + Cat – 8 am SU

Pinkalicious & Peterrific – 11:30 am & 2 pm M-F (PMT 1/1) 

Ready Jet Go! – 6 am M-F

The Rhythm and Roots of Arthur – 8 am & 5 pm M 1/20 & TH 1/23; 7 am T 1/21; 4 pm W 1/22

SciGirls – 8:30 am SU

Sesame Street – 7 am SU; 11 am & 1 pm M-F (PMT 1/1)

Splash and Bubbles – 1:30 pm M-F (PMT 1/1)

Wild Kratts – 8 am M-F (PMT 1/20 & 1/23); 3:30 pm M-F (PMT 1/1)

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum – 9 am M-F (PMT 1/1); 4:30 pm M-F (PMT 1/1 & 1/22)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Cooking

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Television – 3:30 pm S

Cook’s Country – 4:30 pm S

The Great British Baking Show – 6 pm S

The Great British Baking Show, Masterclass 1 – 10 pm M 1/27; 3 am T 1/28

Lidia’s Kitchen – 4 pm S 

Martha Bakes – 10:30 am S 

Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking – 3 pm S

Sara’s Weeknight Meals – 10 am S

Tastemakers – 6 pm W (begins 1/29)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Drama

800 Words – 8:30 pm S; 1 am SU

And Then There Were None – 4 pm SU 1/12-1/26; 10 pm TH 1/16-1/30; 3 am F 1/17-1/31

Death in Paradise – 9:30 pm S; 2 am SU

Father Brown – 8 pm TH; 1 am F; 3 pm SU

I Hate Jane Austen – 10 pm TH 1/2; 3 am F 1/3; midnight & 1 pm SU 1/5

Masterpiece, Howards End – 8 pm SU (begins 1/12); 1 am M (begins 1/13)

Masterpiece, Sanditon – 9 pm SU (begins 1/12); 2 am M (begins 1/13)

Masterpiece, Victoria – 6 pm–10 pm SU 1/5; midnight–4 am M 1/6 

New Tricks – 9 pm TH; 2 am F

Vienna Blood – 10 pm SU (begins 1/19); 3 am M (begins 1/20) 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Health and Wellness

3 Steps to Incredible Health! With Joel Fuhrman, MD – 1 pm W 1/1; 2 am TH 1/2

3 Steps to Pain-Free Living – 4:30 pm W 1/1 

10-Day Belly Slimdown with Dr. Kellyann – midnight TH 1/2

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics – 5:30 am S 

Food: What the Heck Should I Eat? With Mark Hyman, MD – 9 am W 1/1

Growing Bolder – 1 pm S

Keto Diet with Dr. Josh Axe – 3 pm W 1/1

Memory Rescue with Daniel Amen, MD – 11 am W 1/1

Second Opinion – 5 am S

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

The History Circle

American Experience, Ruby Ridge – 9 pm T 1/28; 2 am W 1/29

Blimp! Sports, Broadcasting & The Goodyear Airship – midnight SU 1/19

Camille: The Original Monster Storm – midnight M 1/27

Country Music – 9 pm F; 2 am S

Finding Your Roots – 8 pm T; 12:30 am W 1/8; 1 am W 1/15-1/29; 7 pm SU (PMT 1/5)

Hitler’s England – 1 pm SU 1/19; midnight M 1/20

Jane Austen: Behind Closed Doors – 10 pm TH 1/9; 3 am F 1/10; 1 pm SU 1/12; midnight M 1/13

Secrets of the Dead, Bombing Auschwitz – 9 pm T 1/21; 2 am W 1/22

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Home and Garden

Ask This Old House – noon S

A Craftsman’s Legacy – 11 am S

Garden Smart – 7 am S 

Growing a Greener World – 9 am SU

J Schwanke’s Life in Bloom – 1:30 pm S

MotorWeek – 7:30 am S; 11:30 am SU; 6 pm M

This Old House – 11:30 am S

The This Old House Hour – 8 am S; 10 am SU

Woodsmith Shop – 12:30 pm S

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Music and Performance

Articulate with Jim Cotter – 5 pm S (PMT 1/18)

Austin City Limits – 11 pm SU; 4 am M (PMT 1/6)

Bee Gees One for All Tour—Live in Australia – 10 pm W 1/1

From Ragtime to Reel Time—Richard Glazier in Concert – 4:30 am SU 1/19

Great Performances, Movies for Grownups with AARP the Magazine – noon SU 1/26

Jam – 5:30 am SU 1/19

John Sebastian Presents: Folk Rewind – 8 pm W 1/1

Julia Louis-Dreyfus: The Mark Twain Prize – 9 pm T 1/7; 1:30 am W 1/8; 10:30 pm S 1/11; 3 am SU 1/12

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S

Live from Lincoln Center N.Y. Philharmonic: Celebrating Sondheim – 1 am W 1/1

The Martin Luther King, Jr. Celebration Concert with the Cleveland Orchestra – 10 pm M 1/20; 3 am T 1/21

Perry Como Classics—Till the End of Time – 6:30 pm W 1/1

Studio C Sessions – 8:30 pm F; 1:30 am S

Willie Nelson: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song – 2:30 am W 1/1; 4:30 am SU 1/5

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Nature

Horse Powers: From the Land of the Vikings – 5 am SU 1/26

Nature – 8 pm W (PMT 1/1); 1 am TH (PMT 1/2); noon SU (PMT 1/26)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

News and Public Affairs

Amanpour and Company – 11 pm M-F (PMT 1/1 & 1/7); 11:30 pm T 1/7; 4 am T-S  

BBC World News America – 6:30 M-F (begins 1/2); midnight T-S (PMT 1/2 & 1/8)

The David Rubenstein Show: Peer-to-Peer Conversations – 5 pm SU (PMT 1/26)

Democracy Now – 5 am M-F

Firing Line with Margaret Hoover – 6:30 pm SU (PMT 1/5)

Frontline – 10:30 pm T 1/7; 3 am W 1/8, 1/22 & 1/29; 9 pm M 1/13 & T 1/14; 2 am T 1/14 & W 1/15; 10 pm T 1/21 & 1/28 

Independent Lens – 10:30 pm S 1/18 & 1/25; 3 am SU 1/19 & 1/26

Open Mind – 12:30 am F

Overheard with Evan Smith – 12:30 am W (PMT 1/8) 

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F (PMT 1/1)

PBS NewsHour Weekend – 5:30 pm S & SU

POV, Midnight Traveler – 10:30 pm S 1/4; 3 am SU 1/5

POV Shorts, Water Warriors – 4:30 am SU 1/26

The State of Ohio – 12:30 am S

This Is America & The World – 12:30 am TH (PMT 1/2)

Washington Week – 8 pm F; 1 am S; 6 pm SU (PMT 1/5)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Regional Productions

Around Akron with Blue Green– 5 pm S 1/18; 6 pm W 1/22; 5 pm SU 1/26

Blimp! Sports, Broadcasting & The Goodyear Airship – midnight SU 1/19

Studio C Sessions – 8:30 pm F; 1:30 am S

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Science and Technology

Nova – 9 pm W (PMT 1/1); 2 am TH (PMT 1/2)

Ozone Hole: How We Saved the Planet – 10 pm W 1/8; 3 am TH 1/9

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Sewing and Crafts

Fons & Porter’s Love of Quilting – 6 am S

It’s Sew Easy – 6:30 am S

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Travel and Adventure

Expedition with Steve Backshall – 10 pm W (begins 1/15); 3 am TH (begins 1/16)

Family Travel with Colleen Kelly – 6 pm W (PMT 1/1) (ends 1/15)

No Passport Required – 9 pm M 1/20 & 1/27; 2 am T 1/21 & 1/28

Rick Steves’ Europe – 2 pm SU; 6 pm T

Samantha Brown’s Places to Love – 6 pm TH

Travels with Darley – 2:30 pm SU; 6 pm F  

Back to the top of the page.

 

 
 
PBS Western Reserve