Western Reserve Public Media
Western Reserve PBS • At-A-Glance

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only.
Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

September 2019    

Art and Antiques

Drama

Nature
Biography

Health and Wellness

News and Public Affairs

British Comedies

Hispanic Heritage Month Regional Productions

Business and Finance

The History Circle

Science and Technology

Children's Programming

Home and Garden

Sewing and Crafts

Cooking

Music and Performance

Travel and Adventure

     

Art and Antiques

Antiques Roadshow – 8 pm & 9 pm M (PMT 9/16 & 9/23); 2 am & 3 am T (PMT 9/17 & 9/24); 2 pm S; 4 am W 9/18

The Best of the Joy of Painting – 9 am S

Jean-Pierre Gauthier: Machines at Play – 4:30 am W 9/25

Paint This with Jerry Yarnell – 9:30 am S 

Back to the top of the page.

 

Biography

American Masters, Loretta Lynn – 9 pm F 9/27; 3 am S 9/28

Force for Nature: Lucy Braun – 4 am T 9/24

Legends of Airpower – 9:30 am SU 

Sharon Isbin: Troubadour – 4 am SU 9/29

Back to the top of the page.

 

British Comedies

Keeping Up Appearances – 8 pm S 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Business and Finance

Nightly Business Report – 6:30 pm M-F; 1 am T-S

Start Up – 11 am SU; 1:30 am T

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Children’s Programming

Arthur – 6:30 am & 5:30 pm M-F

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! – 12:30 pm M-F 

Curious Crew – 8:30 am SU

Curious George – 9 am M-F

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 7:30 am SU; 10 am & 10:30 am M-F

Dinosaur Train – noon M-F

Kid Stew – 8 am SU 

Let’s Go Luna – 9:30 am & 2:30 pm M-F

Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood – 6 am SU

Molly of Denali – 8:30 am & 4 pm M-F

Nature Cat – 7:30 am & 3 pm M-F

Odd Squad – 4:30 pm & 5 pm M-F

Peg + Cat – 6 am M-F

Pinkalicious & Peterrific – 11:30 am & 2 pm M-F 

Ready Jet Go! – 7 am M-F

Sesame Street – 7 am SU; 11 am & 1 pm M-F

Splash and Bubbles – 6:30 am SU; 1:30 pm M-F

Wild Kratts – 8 am & 3:30 pm M-F

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Cooking

A Chef’s Life – 3 pm S

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Television – 3:30 pm S (begins 9/28)

Cook’s Country – 4:30 pm S

The Great British Baking Show – 6 pm S

Joanne Weir’s Plates and Places – 10 am S

Lidia’s Kitchen – 4 pm S

Martha Bakes – 10:30 am S

Mexico–One Plate at a Time with Rick Bayless – 3:30 pm S (ends 9/21)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Drama

800 Words – 8:30 pm S; 1 am SU; 7 pm SU (PMT 9/1)

The Bletchley Circle: San Francisco – 10 pm M (begins 9/30)

Father Brown – 8 pm TH; 2 am F; 3 pm SU

Masterpiece, Downton Abbey – 4 pm SU (ends 9/22)

Masterpiece, The Durrells in Corfu – 8 pm SU (begins 9/29); 1 am M (begins 9/30)

Masterpiece, The Miniaturist – midnight TH 9/26-S 9/28

Masterpiece, Mrs. Wilson – 8-11 pm SU 9/1; 1-4 am M 9/2

Masterpiece, Poldark – 9 pm SU (begins 9/29); 2 am M (begins 9/30) 

Midsomer Murders – 9:30 pm S; 2 am SU

Poldark Revealed – 10 pm SU 9/29; 3 am M 9/30

The Tunnel – midnight SU 9/1-TH 9/5

The Tunnel: Sabotage – midnight F 9/6-F 9/13

The Tunnel: Vengeance – midnight S 9/14-TH 9/19

Vera – 9 pm TH; 3 am F

The Woman in White – midnight F 9/20-T 9/24

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Health and Wellness

Classical Stretch: The Esmonde Technique – 5:30 am S 

Growing Bolder – 5 am S (ends 9/14) 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Hispanic Heritage Month

American Masters, Raúl Juliá: The World’s a Stage – 9 pm F 9/13; 3 am S 9/14 

Latino Americans – midnight SU 9/29-F 10/4

Voces on PBS – 10:30 pm S 9/21 & 9/28; 3 am SU 9/22 & 9/29

Find more Hispanic Heritage Month programs at westernreservepublicmedia.org.

 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

The History Circle

10 Homes that Changed America – 7 pm SU 9/1

American Experience, The Feud – 9 pm T 9/10; 3 am W 9/11

American Experience, Mine Wars – 8 pm T 9/3; 2 am W 9/4

Family Pictures USA – 10 pm M (ends 9/9); 4 am T (ends 9/10) 

History Detectives – 5 am SU (ends 9/15)

Jesus: Countdown to Calvary – 4 pm SU 9/29

Reimagining a Buffalo Landmark – 5 pm SU 9/1; 11:30 pm S 9/7; 4 am SU 9/8

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Home and Garden

Ask This Old House – noon S

A Craftsman’s Legacy – 11 am S (begins 9/28)

Garden Smart – 7 am S 

Growing a Greener World – 9 am SU

J Schwanke’s Life in Bloom – 1:30 pm S

MotorWeek – 7:30 am S; 11:30 am SU; 6 pm M

This Old House – 11:30 am S

The This Old House Hour – 8 am S; 10 am SU

Woodsmith Shop – 12:30 pm S

The Woodwright’s Shop – 11 am S (ends 9/21)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Music and Performance

Austin City Limits – 11 pm SU (PMT 9/15 & 9/22); 4 am M (PMT 9/16 & 9/23)

Country Music – 8 pm & 10 pm SU 9/15-W 9/18; 1 am & 3 am M 9/16; 2 am T 9/17-TH 9/19; 8 pm SU 9/22-W 9/25; 10 pm SU 9/22, M 9/23 & W 9/25; 1 am & 3 am M 9/23; 2 am & 10:30 pm T 9/24; 2 am W 9/25 & TH 9/26

Country Music: Live at the Ryman, A Concert Celebrating the Film by Ken Burns – 8 pm SU 9/8; 1 am M 9/9

Great Performances, Now Hear This – 1 pm SU (begins 9/22)

Ken Nordine: Video for the Ear – 4:30 am SU 9/1; 10:30 pm F 9/6; 4:30 am S 9/7

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S

Live from Lincoln Center, Odyssey Chamber Music Society in Greece – 9 pm F 9/6; 3 am S 9/7

An Opry Salute to Ray Charles – 9 pm F 9/20; 3 am S 9/21

PBS Previews: Country Music – 10 pm SU 9/8; 3 am M 9/9 

A Romantic Evening with Jackie Allen – 4:30 am & 10:30 pm SU 9/8; 3:30 am M 9/9; 10:30 pm F 9/20; 4:30 am S 9/21

Smithville Fiddlers’ Jamboree – 4 am TH 9/19

Studio C Sessions – 8:30 pm F; 2:30 am S

Variety Studio: Actors on Actors – 10:30 pm TH; 4:30 am F

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Nature

Animal Babies: First Year on Earth – noon SU (ends 9/15); 8 pm W (ends 9/11); 2 am TH (ends 9/12)

Magical Land of Oz – 10 pm W (ends 9/11); 4 am TH (ends 9/12); noon SU (begins 9/22); 5 am SU (begins 9/29)

This American Land– 5 pm S (ends 9/21)

Wild Boar—The Comeback – 1 pm SU 9/8

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

News and Public Affairs

Amanpour and Company – 11 pm M-F (PMT 9/16-9/18 & 9/23-9/25)

The David Rubenstein Show: Peer-to-Peer Conversations – 5 pm SU (begins 9/29)

Democracy Now – 5 am M-F

Firing Line with Margaret Hoover – 6:30 pm SU

For the Love of Their Brother – 8 pm T 9/10; 2 am W 9/11

Frontline – 10 pm T 9/3 & 9/10; 4 am W 9/4 & 9/11

Globe Scholars, Cuba – 5 pm SU 9/8; 11:30 pm S 9/14; 4:30 am SU 9/15

Life on the Line – 5 am S (begins 9/28)

Open Mind – 1:30 am F

Overheard with Evan Smith – 1:30 am W 

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F

PBS NewsHour Weekend – 5:30 pm S; 5:30 pm SU (PMT 9/22)

POV – 10:30 pm S 9/7 & 9/14; 3 am SU 9/1-9/15

The State of Ohio – 1:30 am S

This Is America & The World – 1:30 am TH

Washington Week – 8 pm F; 2 am S; 6 pm SU

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Regional Productions

Around Akron with Blue Green – 4 am SU 9/1; 10:30 pm F 9/13; 4:30 am S 9/14; 4:30 am SU 9/15; 5 am S 9/21; 5 pm S 9/28

Jean-Pierre Gauthier: Machines at Play – 4:30 am W 9/25

Ken Nordine: Video for the Ear – 4:30 am SU 9/1; 10:30 pm F 9/6; 4:30 am S 9/7

Studio C Sessions – 8:30 pm F; 2:30 am S

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Science and Technology

Ms. Scientist – 4:30 am SU 9/22; 11:30 pm S 9/28

Nova – 9 pm W (PMT 9/18 & 9/25); 3 am TH (PMT 9/19 & 9/26)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Sewing and Crafts

Fit 2 Stitch – 6:30 am S

Quilting Arts – 6 am S

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Travel and Adventure

America’s Heartland – 1 pm S

Arctic Quest – 1 pm SU 9/1

Dream of Italy: Tuscan Sun Special – 11:30 pm S 9/21; 4 am SU 9/22

In the Americas with David Yetman – 6 pm F

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope – 6 pm T

Outback Rabbis – 1 pm SU 9/15; 4 am T 9/17; 5 am SU 9/22

Rick Steves’ Europe – 2 pm SU; 6 pm W

Rick Steves’ Europe: A Symphonic Journey – 4 am TH 9/26

Samantha Brown’s Places to Love – 6 pm TH

Travels with Darley – 2:30 pm SU 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 
 
Western Reserve Public Media The History of Western Reserve Public Media Be More PBS