Western Reserve Public Media
Western Reserve PBS • At-A-Glance

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only.
Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

December 2019    

Art and Antiques

Drama

Nature
Biography

Health and Wellness

News and Public Affairs

British Comedies

The History Circle Regional Productions

Business and Finance

Holiday Programming

Science and Technology

Children's Programming

Home and Garden

Sewing and Crafts

Cooking

Music and Performance

Travel and Adventure

     

Art and Antiques

Antiques Roadshow – 8 pm M (PMT 12/2, 12/9 & 12/30); 1 am T (PMT 12/3, 12/10 & 12/31); 2 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

The Best of the Joy of Painting – 9 am S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

Joseph O’Sickey: The Art of Life – 10 pm SU 12/22; 3 am M 12/23 

Paint This with Jerry Yarnell – 9:30 am S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

Back to the top of the page.

 

Biography

American Masters, N. Scott Momaday – 10:30 pm S 12/14; 3 am SU 12/15

The Happiness Machine – 1:30 pm SU 12/22

Legends of Airpower – 9:30 am SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29) 

Back to the top of the page.

 

British Comedies

Keeping Up Appearances – 8 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28) 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Business and Finance

Nightly Business Report – 6:30 pm M-F (ends 12/27); midnight T-S (PMT 12/3-12/10; 12/25, 12/26) (ends 12/28)

Start Up – 11 am SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29); 12:30 am T (PMT 12/3, 12/10 & 12/31)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Children’s Programming

Arthur – 6:30 am M-F (PMT 12/5 & 12/11); 5:30 pm M-F (PMT 12/2, 12/6, 12/24 & 12/25)

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Christmas! – noon M 12/2 & F 12/6; 12:30 pm T 12/10; 7 am TH 12/19; 10 am & 5 pm T 12/24 & W 12/25

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! – 12:30 pm M-F (PMT 12/24 & 12/25) 

Clifford the Big Red Dog – 10:30 am F (begins 12/20)

Clifford the Big Red Dog Special – 10:30 am & 3 pm M 12/9; 10 am & 2 pm F 12/13

Curious George – 7 am M-F (PMT 12/2-12/6, 12/16, 12/19, 12/23-12/25 & 12/27)

Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas – 7 am T 12/3; 6:30 am TH 12/5; 11 am T 12/24 & W 12/25

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 7:30 am SU (PMT 12/1); 10 am M-F (PMT 12/2, 12/6, 12/13, 12/17, 12/24 & 12/25); 10:30 am M-TH (PMT 12/9, 12/24 & 12/25); 10:30 am F 12/6

Dinosaur Train – 6:30 am SU; noon M-F (PMT 12/2, 12/6, 12/24 & 12/25) 

Let’s Go Luna – 9:30 am M-F; 2:30 pm M-F (PMT 12/13 & 12/27)

Let’s Go Luna: Luna’s Christmas Around the World – 9:30 am & 2 pm M 12/2, F 12/6 & T 12/17; 9 am & 2 pm T 12/24, W 12/25 & TH 12/26

Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood – 6 am SU

Molly of Denali – 8:30 am M-F (PMT 12/2, 12/6, 12/24 & 12/25); 4 pm M-F (PMT 12/12 & 12/23-12/25)

Nature Cat – 7:30 am M-F (PMT 12/2, 12/3, 12/6, 12/12, 12/19 & 12/23); 3 pm M-F (PMT 12/9)

Nature Cat: A Nature Carol – 7 am SU 12/1; 8 am & 3 pm M 12/2; 7 am W 12/4; 8 am & 3 pm F 12/6; 7 am & 3 pm M 12/16, T 12/24 & W 12/25; 7 am & 2:30 pm F 12/27

Odd Squad – 5 pm M-F (PMT 12/2, 12/6, 12/24 & 12/25)

Peg + Cat – 8 am SU

Peg + Cat + Holidays – 1 pm M 12/2; 6 am W 12/11; noon T 12/24 & W 12/25

Pinkalicious & Peterrific – 11:30 am M-F (PMT 12/24 & 12/25); 2 pm M-F (PMT 12/2, 12/6, 12/13, 12/17 & 12/24-12/26) 

Ready Jet Go! – 6 am M-F (PMT 12/11)

SciGirls – 8:30 am SU

Sesame Street – 7 am SU (PMT 12/1); 11 am M-F (PMT 12/9, 12/24 & 12/25) 1 pm M-F (PMT 12/2 & 12/10)

Splash and Bubbles – 1:30 pm M-F (PMT 12/2)

Wild Kratts – 8 am M-F (PMT 12/2 & 12/6); 3:30 pm M-F (PMT 12/2, 12/6, 12/9, 12/16, 12/24 & 12/25)

Wild Kratts: A Creature Christmas – 7 am & 5 pm M 12/2 & F 12/6; 7:30 am & 3:30 pm TH 12/12; 7 am & 3:30 pm M 12/23; 8 am & 4 pm T 12/24 & W 12/25

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum – 9 am & 4:30 pm M-F (PMT 12/24 & 12/25)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Cooking

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Television – 3:30 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

Cook’s Country – 4:30 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

The Great British Baking Show – 6 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

Lidia Celebrates America, The Return of the Artisans – 9 pm F 12/20; 2 am S 12/21

Lidia’s Kitchen – 4 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28) 

Martha Bakes – 10:30 am S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking – 3 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

Sara’s Weeknight Meals – 10 am S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Drama

800 Words – 8:30 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28); 1 am SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

Anne of Green Gables: The Good Stars – 1 pm SU 12/1

Downton Abbey Live! The Spoiler Edition – 8 pm SU 12/1; 3 am T 12/3; 1 am & 9:30 pm TH 12/5

Father Brown – 8 pm TH (PMT 12/5); 1 am F (PMT 12/6)

I Miss Downton Abbey – 9 pm SU 12/29; midnight T 12/31

Masterpiece, Victoria – 7 pm & 8:30 pm SU 12/15; midnight & 1:30 am M 12/16; 8 pm & 9 pm SU 12/22; 1 am & 2 am M 12/23

Midsomer Murders – 9:30 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28); 2 am SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

New Tricks – 9 pm TH (PMT 12/5); 2 am F (PMT 12/6)

Vicious Special – 10:30 pm W 12/25; 3 am TH 12/26

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Health and Wellness

5 Day Rapid Reset with Dr. Kellyann – 11 pm W 12/4; 10 pm M 12/9; 11 am S 12/28

Aging Backwards 3 with Miranda Esmonde White – 11:30 am S 12/7

Better Brain Solution with Steven Masley, MD – 9 am SU 12/1; 3 am M 12/30

The Brain Fitness Program – 4 am SU 12/1; 9 am S 12/28

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics – 5:30 am S 

Growing Bolder – 1 pm S (begins 12/21) (PMT 12/28)

Healthy Brain—Happy Life with Dr. Suzuki – 9 am SU 12/8

Keto Diet with Dr. Josh Axe – 12:30 pm S 12/7; 11:30 pm SU 12/8; 1 am & 10:30 pm SU 12/29

Life 201 with Adiel Gorel – 11:30 pm M 12/2; 10 am S 12/7; 2 am SU 12/8; 11:30 pm S 12/28

Longevity Paradox with Steven Gundry, MD – 11:30 pm SU 12/1; 1:30 am W 12/4

Memory Rescue with Daniel Amen, MD – 3 pm S 12/28; 10:30 pm M 12/30

Second Opinion – 5 am S

Survival Guide for Pain-Free Living with Peggy Cappy – 10:30 am SU 12/1; 4 am M 12/2; 2:30 am & 9 am S 12/7; 4 am M 12/9

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

The History Circle

8 Days: To the Moon and Back – 9 am SU 12/29; 1:30 am T 12/31

Bozeman Trail: A Rush to Montana’s Gold – 4:30 am SU 12/15

Eva: A-7063 – 4:30 am SU 12/22

Ken Burns: Country Music – midnight SU 12/1; 1 pm SU 12/8; 1 am M 12/9; 3:30 pm SU 12/29

Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like – 8 pm W 12/4; 4:30 pm S 12/7

Ornament of the World – 8 pm T 12/17; 1 am W 12/18

Royal Wives at War – 10 pm SU 12/15; 3 am M 12/16

Secrets of the Six Wives – 10 pm TH 12/12-12/26; 3 am F 12/13-12/27

Tales from the Royal Bedchamber – 10 pm M 12/16; 3 am T 12/17

Tales from the Royal Wardrobe – 10 pm M 12/23; 3 am T 12/24

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Holiday Programming

Call the Midwife Holiday Special – 9 pm W 12/25; 1:30 am TH 12/26

A Chef’s Life Holiday Special – 10 pm F 12/13; 3 am S 12/14; 8 pm T 12/24

Christmas at Belmont – 9 pm M 12/23; 2 am T 12/24; midnight W 12/25

Christmas with Daniel O’Donnell – 2 pm S 12/7; 5 am SU 12/8

Christmas with the Tabernacle Choir Featuring Kristin Chenoweth – 9 pm M 12/16; 2 am T 12/17; 10 pm F 12/20; 3 am S 12/21

A Classic Christmas – 4:30 pm SU 12/1; 1 am T 12/3

A Classic Christmas with the Bach Festival Society – 10 pm T 12/24

Crane Candlelight Concert: Go Tell It on the Mountain – 1 am W 12/25

The Great British Baking Show, Christmas Masterclass – 7 pm SU 12/22

Jordan Smith ‘Tis the Season – 9 pm T 12/24

Lucy Worsley’s 12 Days of Tudor Christmas – 8 pm W 12/25; 12:30 am TH 12/26

Rick Steves’ European Christmas – 2 am SU 12/1

St. Thomas Christmas: Comfort & Joy – 11 pm T 12/24

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Home and Garden

Ask This Old House – noon S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

A Craftsman’s Legacy – 11 am S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

Garden Smart – 7 am S 

Growing a Greener World – 9 am SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

J Schwanke’s Life in Bloom – 1:30 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

MotorWeek – 7:30 am S; 11:30 am SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29); 6 pm M

This Old House – 11:30 am S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

The This Old House Hour – 8 am S; 10 am SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

Woodsmith Shop – 12:30 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Music and Performance

Aretha Franklin Remembered – 10 pm T 12/3; 12:30 am S 12/7

Articulate with Jim Cotter – 5 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

Austin City Limits – 11 pm SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29); 4 am M (PMT 12/2, 12/9 & 12/30)

The Big Band Years – 6 pm S 12/7; 11 am SU 12/8; 8 pm M 12/9

The British Beat – 7:30 pm SU 12/8; 5 pm S 12/28

Chaka Khan Homecoming – 10 pm SU 12/1; midnight W 12/4; 10 pm S 12/7

Country Music: Live at the Ryman – 8 pm T 12/3; 3 am F 12/6; 8 pm S 12/7

Doo Wop Generations – 8 pm M 12/30

Great Performances, An Intimate Evening with David Foster – 8 pm M 12/2; 3 am W 12/4; 11:30 pm TH 12/5

Great Performances, Hitman: David Foster and Friends – 9:30 pm SU 12/8; 3 am T 12/10

Great Performances, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert – 8:30 pm F 12/6; 11:30 pm S 12/7; 5 pm SU 12/8; midnight T 12/10

The Highwaymen Live at Nassau Coliseum – 8 pm S 12/28; 2:30 am & 2 pm SU 12/29

Il Volo: Ten Years – 2:30 am M 12/2; 9:30 pm W 12/4; 11 am SU 12/29; midnight M 12/30

Joe Bonamassa—British Blues Explosion Live – 8 pm TH 12/5; 3:30 am S 12/7; 2:30 am M 12/9

John Fogerty: My 50 Year Trip – 10 pm M 12/2; 11 pm F 12/6

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S (PMT 12/7)

Live from Lincoln Center, New York Philharmonic New Year’s Eve 2019: Sondheim Celebration – 8 pm T 12/31

Magic Moments—The Best of 50’s Pop – 5:30 pm SU 12/29

Neil Diamond: Hot August Nights III – 3 pm SU 12/1; 1 am M 12/2

Pete Seeger Tribute Concert: Woody’s Children 50th Anniversary – 6:30 pm SU 12/1; 3 pm S 12/7; 3:30 am SU 12/8

Rhythm, Love & Soul – 9:30 pm S 12/28

Salute to Vienna – 3 am TH 12/5; 3 pm SU 12/8

Studio C Sessions – 8:30 pm F (PMT 12/6); 1:30 am S (PMT 12/7)

What the World Needs Now: Words by Hal David – 7:30 pm SU 12/29; 1:30 am M 12/30

Willie Nelson: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song – 9:30 pm T 12/31

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Nature

Ken Burns: The National Parks – 1 pm S 12/28; 4 am SU 12/29

Nature – 8 pm W (PMT 12/4 & 12/25); 1 am TH (PMT 12/5 & 12/26); noon SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

SuperNature—Wild Flyers – 10 pm W 12/11 & 12/18; 3 am TH 12/12 & 12/19

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

News and Public Affairs

Amanpour and Company – 11 pm M-F (PMT 12/2-12/9, 12/24, 12/25 & 12/30); 11:30 pm W 12/25; 4 am T-S (PMT 12/3-12/10)   

College Behind Bars – 3 pm SU 12/15 & 12/22

The David Rubenstein Show: Peer-to-Peer Conversations – 5 pm SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

Democracy Now – 5 am M-F

Drugged Driving – 6:30 pm T 12/31

Firing Line with Margaret Hoover – 6:30 pm SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

Frontline – 10 pm T 12/10 & 12/17; 3 am W 12/11 & 12/18

Growing Old Gambling – 6:30 pm M 12/30

Independent Lens – 10:30 pm S 12/21; 3 am SU 12/22

Open Mind – 12:30 am F (PMT 12/6)

Overheard with Evan Smith – 12:30 am W (PMT 12/4 & 12/25) 

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F

PBS NewsHour Weekend – 5:30 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28); 5:30 pm SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

Plastics Problem: PBS NewsHour Presents – 1 pm SU 12/15

The State of Ohio – 12:30 am S (PMT 12/7)

This Is America & The World – 12:30 am TH (PMT 12/5 & 12/26)

Washington Week – 8 pm F; 1 am S (PMT 12/7); 6 pm SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Regional Productions

Around Akron with Blue Green – 6 pm F 12/13; 11:30 pm S 12/21; 4 am & 1 pm SU 12/22; 3:30 am T 12/31

Joseph O’Sickey: The Art of Life – 10 pm SU 12/22; 3 am M 12/23 

Studio C Sessions – 8:30 pm F (PMT 12/6); 1:30 am S (PMT 12/7)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Science and Technology

Blackbird: Legacy of Innovation – midnight SU 12/15

Earth’s Sacred Wonders – 11:30 am SU 12/1; 1:30 am F 12/6

Nova – 9 pm W (PMT 12/4 & 12/25); 2 am TH (PMT 12/5 & 12/26); 8 pm T 12/10; 1 am W 12/11

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Sewing and Crafts

Craft in America – 9 pm & 10 pm F 12/27; 2 am & 3 am S 12/28

Fons & Porter’s Love of Quilting – 6 am S

It’s Sew Easy – 6:30 am S

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Travel and Adventure

America’s Heartland – 1 pm S (PMT 12/7) (ends 12/14)

Family Travel with Colleen Kelly – 6 pm W 

Ireland’s Wild Coast – midnight SU 12/22 & M 12/23; 2 am & 3 am W 12/25

No Passport Required – 9 pm F 12/13; 2 am S 12/14

Rick Steves’ Europe – 2 pm SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29); 6 pm T

Rick Steves’ European Travel Tips and Tricks – 12:30 pm SU 12/29

Rick Steves’ Tasty Europe – 11:30 pm T 12/3; 2 am S 12/7; 2:30 am T 12/10

Samantha Brown’s Places to Love – 6 pm TH

Travels with Darley – 2:30 pm SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29); 6 pm F (PMT 12/13)  

Back to the top of the page.

 

 
 
Western Reserve Public Media Be More PBS