PBS Western Reserve
PBS Western Reserve • Programs A-Z

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only.
Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

July 2020   0-9  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

0-9

x

BACK TO TOP

 

 

A

Amanpour and Company – 11 pm M-F (PMT 7/17); 4 am T-S 

America’s Heartland – 12:30 am T; 5 pm S

America’s Test Kitchen – 4 pm S

American Experience, Circus – 7 pm SU 7/12 & 7/19; midnight M 7/13 & 7/20

American Experience, Clinton – 8 pm T 7/21 & 7/28; 1 am W 7/22 & 7/29

American Experience, The Vote – 9 pm M 7/6 & T 7/7; 2 am T 7/7 & W 7/8

American Masters, Margaret Mitchell: American Rebel – 8 pm SU 7/26; 1 am M 7/27; 10 pm F 7/30; 3 am S 7/31

American Masters, Unladylike2020 – 11 pm S 7/11; 3 am & 1 pm SU 7/12

American Masters, Ted Williams – 10 pm M 7/13; 3 am T 7/14; 4 am SU 7/19

Animals with Cameras, A Nature Miniseries – 8 pm W (begins 7/22); 1 am TH (begins 7/23); noon SU (begins 7/26)

Antiques Roadshow – 8 pm M; 1 am  T; 2 pm S; 9 pm M 7/13 & 7/27; 2 am T 7/14 & 7/28

Around Akron with Blue Green – 3:30 pm S 7/18; 6 pm TH 7/23; 12:30 am SU 7/26

Arthur – 6:30 am & 5:30 pm M-F 

Austin City Limits – 11 pm SU; 4 am M

BACK TO TOP

 

 

B

BBC World News America – 6:30 pm M-F; midnight T-S 

The Best of the Joy of Painting – 9 am S

Beyond the Canvas – 10:30 pm SU (begins 7/26); 3:30 am M (begins 7/27)

The Bletchley Circle – 8 pm TH; 1 am F; 3 pm SU

Bluegrass Underground – 10:30 pm F 7/31

BACK TO TOP

 

 

C

A Capitol Fourth – 8 pm & 9:30 pm S 7/4

China: Power and Prosperity—PBS NewsHour Presents – 10 pm W 7/8; 3 am TH 7/9

Christina Cooks: Back to the Cutting Board – 10:30 am S

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Television – 3:30 pm S (ends 7/11) 

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics – 5:30 am S  

Clifford the Big Red Dog – 10:30 am F (PMT 7/17) 

Cook’s Country – 4:30 pm S (ends 7/4)

Craft in America – 5 am SU (begins 7/19)

Curious George – 7 am M-F

Cyberchase – 8 am SU 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

D

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 7:30 am SU (PMT 7/19); 10 am M-F (PMT 7/13, 7/15 & 7/17); 10:30 am M-TH (PMT 7/ 13 & 7/15)

Daring Women Doctors: Physicians in the 19th Century – 1 pm SU 7/5; 4 am SU 7/12

Death in Paradise – 10 pm S (PMT 7/4); 2 am SU (PMT 7/5)

Democracy Now – 5 am M-F

Dinosaur Train – 6:30 am SU 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

E

Empowered by Parkinson’s – 5 am S 7/4

BACK TO TOP

 

 

F

Finding Your Roots – 1 am W 7/1

Firing Line with Margaret Hoover – 6:30 pm SU; 3:30 am W 7/1

Fishing Behind the Lines – 8 am S

Fit 2 Stitch – 6:30 am S (begins 7/11)

Fly Brother with Ernest White II – 6 pm TH (PMT 7/23)

Flying Turns: Resurrecting a Legend – 10 pm M 7/20; 3 am M 7/21

Forces of Nature – 10 pm W (begins 7/22); 3 am TH (begins 7/23)

Frontline – 9 pm T 7/14; 2 am W 7/15; 10 pm T 7/21 & 7/28; 3 am W 7/22 & 7/29 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

G

Garden Smart – 7 am S 

Glenn Miller Swing Celebration Featuring the USAF Band – 11 pm S 7/4

The Great British Baking Show – 6 pm S

Great Lakes Now – 6 pm W; 10 pm & 10:30 pm M 7/27; 3 am & 3:30 am T 7/28

Great Old Amusement Parks – 9 pm M 7/20; 2 am M 7/21

Great Performances, Ellis Island: The Dream of America with Pacific Symphony – 9 pm F 7/3; 2 am S 7/4 

Great Performances, Grammy Salute to Music Legends – 9 pm F 7/10; 2 am S 7/11

Great Performances at the Met, Die Walküre – midnight SU 7/5

Great Performances at the Met, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess – 9 pm F 7/17

Growing a Greener World – 9 am SU (ends 7/5)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

H

Hero Elementary – 8 am & 2 pm M-F

Home Diagnosis – 11 am SU 

Hubert Keller: Secrets of a Chef – 4:30 pm S (begins 7/11)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

I

Independent Lens – 11 pm S 7/18; 3 am SU 7/19

It’s Sew Easy – 6:30 am S (ends 7/4)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

J

J Schwanke’s Life in Bloom – 1:30 pm S

Jamie’s Quick and Easy Food – 3 pm S (begins 7/11)

Jamie’s Ultimate Veg – 3 pm S (ends 7/4)

Jazz Ambassadors: United States Army Field Band – 9 pm F 7/24; 2 am S 7/25

BACK TO TOP

 

 

K

Keeping Up Appearances – 8 pm S (PMT 7/4)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

L

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S

Legacy List with Matt Paxton – 12:30 pm S (begins 7/11)

Legends of Airpower – 9:30 am SU; 8:30 am S

Let’s Go Luna – 9:30 am & 2:30 pm M-F

Life on the Line – 5 am S (begins 7/11)

Lucy Worsley’s Royal Myths & Secrets – 8 pm SU (ends 7/5); 1 am M (ends 7/6)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

M

The Magic of a Dish: New York Top Chef Goes to Japan – 10 am S (begins 7/11)

Mary Tyler Moore: A Celebration – 10 pm F 7/24; 3 am S 7/25; 7 pm SU 7/26; midnight M 7/27

Masterpiece, Beecham House – 10 pm SU (ends 7/19); 3 am M (ends 7/20)

Masterpiece, Endeavour – 9 pm SU (begins 7/26); 2 am M (begins 7/27)

Masterpiece, Grantchester – 9 pm SU (ends 7/19); 2 am M (ends 7/20); 10 pm TH (ends 7/23); 3 am F (ends 7/24) 

Masterpiece, Unforgotten – 9 pm S (begins 7/11); 1 am SU (begins 7/12)

Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood – 6 am SU

Molly of Denali – 8:30 am & 4 pm M-F

MotorWeek – 7:30 am S; 11:30 am SU; 6 pm M

BACK TO TOP

 

 

N

The National Parks: America’s Best Idea – 4 pm SU

Nature Cat – 3 pm M-F (PMT 7/13, 7/15 & 7/17)

New Tricks – 9 pm TH; 2 am F

Nick Stellino: Storyteller in the Kitchen – 3:30 pm S (begins 7/25)

Nova – 9 pm W; 2 am TH

BACK TO TOP

 

 

O

Odd Squad – 5 pm M-F

Open Mind – 12:30 am F

Overheard with Evan Smith – 12:30 am W

BACK TO TOP

 

 

P

P. Allen Smith’s Garden Home – 9 am SU (begins 7/12)

Paint This with Jerry Yarnell – 9:30 am S

PBS At-Home Learning – 11 am–2 pm M-F

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F

PBS NewsHour Weekend – 5:30 pm S

POV – 2 am W 7/1; 11 pm S 7/25; 3 am SU 7/26 

Prehistoric Road Trip – 10 pm W 7/1; 3 am TH 7/2

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Q

Quilting Arts – 6 am S

BACK TO TOP

 

 

R

Ready Jet Go! – 6 am M-F

The Restorers – 12:30 pm S (ends 7/4)

Richard M. Sherman: Songs of a Lifetime – 2 am S 7/18

Rick Steves Andalucia: Southern Spain – 1 pm SU 7/26

Rick Steves Luther and the Reformation – 1 pm SU 7/19

Rick Steves’ Europe – 2 pm SU; 6 pm F

Roadtrip Nation: Making It Balance – 5 am SU 7/5

BACK TO TOP

 

 

S

Sara’s Weeknight Meals – 10 am S (ends 7/4)

SciGirls – 8:30 am SU

Secrets of the Dead – 8 pm T 7/7; 1 am W 7/8; midnight SU 7/12 & 7/19; 10 pm W 7/15; 3 am TH 7/16

Sesame Street – 7 am SU

Sesame Street: When You Wish Upon a Pickle – 10 am & 3 pm M 7/13, W 7/15 & F 7/17; 7 am SU 7/19

Spy in the Wild, A Nature Miniseries – 8 pm W 7/1-7/15; 1 am TH 7/2-7/16; noon SU 7/5-7/19

Start Up – 11 am S

The State of Ohio – 12:30 am S

The Statue of Liberty – 10 pm F 7/3; 3 am S 7/4; 7 pm SU 7/5; midnight M 7/6

Stella & Co.: A Romantic Musical Comedy About Aging – 5 am SU 7/12

Studio C Sessions – 8:30 pm F; 1:30 am S

BACK TO TOP

 

 

T

This Is America & The World – 12:30 am TH 

This Old House – 10 am SU; 11:30 am S

Touching the Sound – 4 am SU 7/5

Toying with Still Life: The Art of Jonathan Queen – 4:30 am SU 7/26

Travels with Darley – 2:30 pm SU; 6 pm T

Tribute to Toussaint – 3 am S 7/18

BACK TO TOP

 

 

U

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

V

Variety Studios: Actors on Actors – 8:30 pm S

BACK TO TOP

 

 

W

Washington Week – 8 pm F; 1 am S; 6 pm SU (PMT 7/12)

We’ll Meet Again, The Fight for Women’s Rights – 8 pm T 7/14; 1 am W 7/15

Wild Kratts – 7:30 am M-F; 3:30 pm M-F (PMT 7/13, 7/15 & 7/17)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

X

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum – 9 am & 4:30 pm M-F 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Y

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Z

 

BACK TO TOP

 
PBS Western Reserve