PBS Western Reserve
PBS Western Reserve • Programs A-Z

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only.
Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

January 2020   0-9  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

0-9

3 Steps to Incredible Health! With Joel Fuhrman, MD – 1 pm W 1/1; 2 am TH 1/2

3 Steps to Pain-Free Living – 4:30 pm W 1/1 

10-Day Belly Slimdown with Dr. Kellyann – midnight TH 1/2

800 Words – 8:30 pm S; 1 am SU

BACK TO TOP

 

 

A

Amanpour and Company – 11 pm M-F (PMT 1/1 & 1/7); 11:30 pm T 1/7; 4 am T-S  

American Experience, McCarthy – 9 pm M 1/6; 2 am T 1/7

American Experience, Ruby Ridge – 9 pm T 1/28; 2 am W 1/29

And Then There Were None – 4 pm SU 1/12-1/26; 10 pm TH 1/16-1/30; 3 am F 1/17-1/31

Antiques Roadshow– 8 pm M; 1 am T; 2 pm S

Around Akron with Blue Green – 5 pm S 1/18; 6 pm W 1/22; 5 pm SU 1/26

Arthur – 6:30 am M-F; 5:30 pm M-F (PMT 1/1)

Articulate with Jim Cotter – 5 pm S (PMT 1/18)

Ask This Old House – noon S

Austin City Limits – 11 pm SU; 4 am M (PMT 1/6)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

B

BBC World News America – 6:30 M-F (begins 1/2); midnight T-S (PMT 1/2 & 1/8)

Bee Gees One for All Tour—Live in Australia – 10 pm W 1/1

The Best of the Joy of Painting – 9 am S

Blimp! Sports, Broadcasting & The Goodyear Airship – midnight SU 1/19

BACK TO TOP

 

 

C

Camille: The Original Monster Storm – midnight M 1/27

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! – 12:30 pm M-F (PMT 1/1) 

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Television – 3:30 pm S

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics – 5:30 am S 

Clifford the Big Red Dog – 10:30 am F

Cook’s Country – 4:30 pm S

Country Music – 9 pm F; 2 am S

A Craftsman’s Legacy – 11 am S

Curious George – 7 am M-F (PMT 1/21)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

D

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 7:30 am SU; 10 am M-F (PMT 1/1); 10:30 am M-TH (PMT 1/1)

The David Rubenstein Show: Peer-to-Peer Conversations – 5 pm SU (PMT 1/26)

Death in Paradise – 9:30 pm S; 2 am SU

Democracy Now – 5 am M-F

Dick Cheney: A Heartbeat Away – 4:30 am SU 1/12

Dinosaur Train – 6:30 am SU; noon M-F (PMT 1/1) 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

E

Expedition with Steve Backshall – 10 pm W (begins 1/15); 3 am TH (begins 1/16)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

F

Family Travel with Colleen Kelly – 6 pm W (PMT 1/1) (ends 1/15)

Father Brown – 8 pm TH; 1 am F; 3 pm SU

Finding Your Roots – 8 pm T; 12:30 am W 1/8; 1 am W 1/15-1/29; 7 pm SU (PMT 1/5)

Firing Line with Margaret Hoover – 6:30 pm SU (PMT 1/5)

Fons & Porter’s Love of Quilting – 6 am S

Food: What the Heck Should I Eat? With Mark Hyman, MD – 9 am W 1/1

A Force for Nature: Lucy Braun – midnight SU 1/26

From Ragtime to Reel Time—Richard Glazier in Concert – 4:30 am SU 1/19

Frontline – 10:30 pm T 1/7; 3 am W 1/8, 1/22 & 1/29; 9 pm M 1/13 & T 1/14; 2 am T 1/14 & W 1/15; 10 pm T 1/21 & 1/28 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

G

Garden Smart – 7 am S 

The Great British Baking Show – 6 pm S

The Great British Baking Show, Masterclass 1 – 10 pm M 1/27; 3 am T 1/28

Great Performances, Movies for Grownups with AARP the Magazine – noon SU 1/26

Growing a Greener World – 9 am SU

Growing Bolder – 1 pm S

BACK TO TOP

 

 

H

Hitler’s England – 1 pm SU 1/19; midnight M 1/20

Horse Powers: From the Land of the Vikings – 5 am SU 1/26

BACK TO TOP

 

 

I

I Hate Jane Austen – 10 pm TH 1/2; 3 am F 1/3; midnight & 1 pm SU 1/5

Independent Lens – 10:30 pm S 1/18 & 1/25; 3 am SU 1/19 & 1/26

It’s Sew Easy – 6:30 am S

BACK TO TOP

 

 

J

J Schwanke’s Life in Bloom – 1:30 pm S

Jam – 5:30 am SU 1/19

Jane Austen: Behind Closed Doors – 10 pm TH 1/9; 3 am F 1/10; 1 pm SU 1/12; midnight M 1/13

John Sebastian Presents: Folk Rewind – 8 pm W 1/1

Julia Louis-Dreyfus: The Mark Twain Prize – 9 pm T 1/7; 1:30 am W 1/8; 10:30 pm S 1/11; 3 am SU 1/12

BACK TO TOP

 

 

K

Keeping Up Appearances – 8 pm S 

Keto Diet with Dr. Josh Axe – 3 pm W 1/1

King George VI: The Man Behind the King’s Speech – 4 pm SU 1/5; midnight SU 1/12

BACK TO TOP

 

 

L

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S

Legends of Airpower – 9:30 am SU

Let’s Go Luna – 9:30 am & 2:30 pm M-F (PMT 1/1) 

Lidia’s Kitchen – 4 pm S 

Live from Lincoln Center N.Y. Philharmonic: Celebrating Sondheim – 1 am W 1/1

Looking for Fred Astaire with Darcey Bussell – 10 pm SU 1/5; 4 am M 1/6 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

M

Martha Bakes – 10:30 am S

The Martin Luther King, Jr. Celebration Concert with the Cleveland Orchestra – 10 pm M 1/20; 3 am T 1/21 

Masterpiece, Howards End – 8 pm SU (begins 1/12); 1 am M (begins 1/13)

Masterpiece, Sanditon – 9 pm SU (begins 1/12); 2 am M (begins 1/13)

Masterpiece, Victoria – 6 pm–10 pm SU 1/5; midnight–4 am M 1/6 

Memory Rescue with Daniel Amen, MD – 11 am W 1/1

Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood – 6 am SU

Molly of Denali – 8:30 am M-F (PMT 1/20 & 1/23); 4 pm M-F (PMT 1/1 & 1/22)

MotorWeek – 7:30 am S; 11:30 am SU; 6 pm M

Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking – 3 pm S

BACK TO TOP

 

 

N

Nature – 8 pm W (PMT 1/1); 1 am TH (PMT 1/2); noon SU (PMT 1/26)

Nature Cat – 7:30 am M-F (PMT 1/21); 3 pm M-F (PMT 1/1)

New Tricks – 9 pm TH; 2 am F

No Passport Required – 9 pm M 1/20 & 1/27; 2 am T 1/21 & 1/28

Nova – 9 pm W (PMT 1/1); 2 am TH (PMT 1/2)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

O

Odd Squad – 5 pm M-F (PMT 1/1, 1/20 & 1/23)

Open Mind – 12:30 am F

Overheard with Evan Smith – 12:30 am W (PMT 1/8) 

Ozone Hole: How We Saved the Planet – 10 pm W 1/8; 3 am TH 1/9

BACK TO TOP

 

 

P

Paint This with Jerry Yarnell – 9:30 am S

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F (PMT 1/1)

PBS NewsHour Weekend – 5:30 pm S & SU

Peg + Cat – 8 am SU

Perry Como Classics—Till the End of Time – 6:30 pm W 1/1

Pinkalicious & Peterrific – 11:30 am & 2 pm M-F (PMT 1/1) 

POV, Midnight Traveler – 10:30 pm S 1/4; 3 am SU 1/5

POV Shorts, Water Warriors – 4:30 am SU 1/26

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Q

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

R

Ready Jet Go! – 6 am M-F

The Rhythm and Roots of Arthur – 8 am & 5 pm M 1/20 & TH 1/23; 7 am T 1/21; 4 pm W 1/22

Rick Steves’ Europe – 2 pm SU; 6 pm T

BACK TO TOP

 

 

S

Samantha Brown’s Places to Love – 6 pm TH

Sara’s Weeknight Meals – 10 am S

SciGirls – 8:30 am SU

Secrets of the Dead, Bombing Auschwitz – 9 pm T 1/21; 2 am W 1/22

Second Opinion – 5 am S

Sesame Street – 7 am SU; 11 am & 1 pm M-F (PMT 1/1)

Splash and Bubbles – 1:30 pm M-F (PMT 1/1)

Start Up – 11 am SU; 12:30 am T

The State of Ohio – 12:30 am S

Studio C Sessions – 8:30 pm F; 1:30 am S

BACK TO TOP

 

 

T

Tastemakers – 6 pm W (begins 1/29)

This Is America & The World – 12:30 am TH (PMT 1/2)

This Old House – 11:30 am S

The This Old House Hour – 8 am S; 10 am SU

Travels with Darley – 2:30 pm SU; 6 pm F  

BACK TO TOP

 

 

U

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

V

Vienna Blood – 10 pm SU (begins 1/19); 3 am M (begins 1/20) 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

W

Washington Week – 8 pm F; 1 am S; 6 pm SU (PMT 1/5)

Wild Kratts – 8 am M-F (PMT 1/20 & 1/23); 3:30 pm M-F (PMT 1/1)

Willie Nelson: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song – 2:30 am W 1/1; 4:30 am SU 1/5

Woodsmith Shop – 12:30 pm S

BACK TO TOP

 

 

X

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum – 9 am M-F (PMT 1/1); 4:30 pm M-F (PMT 1/1 & 1/22)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Y

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Z

 

BACK TO TOP

 
PBS Western Reserve