Western Reserve PBS • At-A-Glance

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only.
Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

June 2017    

Art and Antiques

Drama

News and Public Affairs
Biography

Health and Wellness

Regional Productions

British Comedies

The History Circle

Science and Technology

Business and Finance

Home and Garden

Sewing and Crafts

Children's Programming

Music and Performance

Travel and Adventure

Cooking Nature  
     

Art and Antiques

Antiques Roadshow – 8 pm M (PMT 6/5-6/12); 9 pm M (PMT 6/5-6/12 & 6/26); 2 am T (PMT 6/6-6/13); 3 am T (PMT 6/6-6/13 & 6/27); 2 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17); 4 pm SU (PMT 6/4-6/18)

Back to the top of the page.

 

Biography

Curious Worlds: The Art & Imagination of David Beck – 9 pm M 6/26; 3 am T 6/27

Ken Burns: America’s Storyteller—American Sampler – 6 pm S 6/3; 4 am S 6/10; 5 pm SU 6/11; 8 pm TH 6/15; 1 am F 6/16

Back to the top of the page.

 

British Comedies

As Time Goes By – 8 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17); midnight SU 6/25

Keeping Up Appearances – 8:30 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17); 12:30 am SU 6/25

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Business and Finance

Ed Slott’s Retirement Road Map 2017 – 12:30 pm SU 6/11; midnight T 6/13; 4:30 am SU 6/18

Nightly Business Report – 11:30 pm M-F (PMT 6/1-6/2, 6/6-6/16)

Suze Orman’s Financial Solutions for You – 1:30 pm S 6/10; 4 am SU 6/11

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Children’s Programming

Arthur – 6:30 am M-F (ends 6/1); 5:30 pm M-F; 6 pm M-F (begins 6/5) 

Arthur: D.W. & the Beastly Birthday – 6:30 am F 6/2

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! – 6 am M-F (ends 6/2); 6:30 am M-F (begins 6/5)   

Curious George – 8:30 am M-F (PMT 6/19, 6/21 & 6/23); 2:30 pm M-F (ends 6/2); 9 am M-F (begins 6/5)

Curiosity Quest – 8:30 am SU (begins 6/11)

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 7:30 am SU; 9 am M-F (ends 6/2); 9:30 am M-F; 10 am M-F (begins 6/5) 

Dinosaur Train – 6:30 am SU; 11 am M-F (ends 6/2); 1:30 pm M-F

DragonflyTV – 8:30 am SU (ends 6/4)

Martha Speaks – 6 pm M-F (ends 6/2) 

Nature Cat – 8 am & 3 pm M-F; 2:30 pm M-F (begins 6/5)

Nature Cat: Ocean Commotion – 8 am & 2:30 pm M 6/19, W 6/21 & F 6/23

Odd Squad – 4 pm M-F (ends 6/2); 4:30 pm M-F; 5 pm M-F (begins 6/5)

Peg + Cat – 11:30 am M-F (ends 6/2); 1 pm M-F (begins 6/5)

Ready Jet Go! – 7:30 am & 3:30 pm M-F (ends 6/2); 7 am & 2 pm M-F (begins 6/5)

SciGirls – 8 am SU

Sesame Street – 7 am SU; 10:30 am & 1 pm M-F (ends 6/2); 11:30 am & noon M-F (begins 6/5)

Sid the Science Kid – 6 am SU

Splash and Bubbles – 10 am & 2 pm M-F (ends 6/2); 10:30 am & 11 am M-F (begins 6/5)

Super Why – noon M-F (ends 6/2); 12:30 pm M-F (begins 6/5)

Thomas & Friends – 12:30 pm M-F (ends 6/2); 6 am M-F (begins 6/5)

Wild Kratts – 7 am M-F (ends 6/1); 5 pm M-F (ends 6/2); 7:30 am, 3:30 pm & 4 pm M-F (begins 6/5)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Cooking

America’s Test Kitchen – 3 pm SU (PMT 6/4-6/18) 

Chef John Besh’s Family Table – 3:30 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Ciao Italia – 1 pm SU (PMT 6/4-6/18)

Cook’s Country – 9:30 am S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

The Great British Baking Show – 5 pm S (begins 6/24)  

Jacques Pépin: Heart and Soul – 2 pm SU (PMT 6/4-6/18)

Jacques Pépin: More Fast Food My Way – 10 am S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Joanne Weir’s Cooking Confidence – 2:30 pm SU (PMT 6/4-6/18)

Lidia’s Kitchen – 4:30 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Martha Stewart’s Cooking School – 10:30 am S (begins 6/24) 

Nick Stellino: Storyteller in the Kitchen – 1:30 pm SU (begins 6/25)

Primal Grill with Steven Raichlen – 4 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Sara’s Weeknight Meals – 3:30 pm SU (PMT 6/4-6/18) 

Simply Ming – 3 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Steven Raichlen’s Project Smoke – 9 am S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Drama

Father Brown – 8 pm TH (PMT 6/8-6/15); 1:30 am F 6/23; 2 am F 6/30

Masterpiece, Grantchester – 9 pm SU (begins 6/18); 10 pm TH (begins 6/22); 3:30 am F 6/23; 2 am M 6/26; 4 am F 6/30  

Masterpiece, My Mother and Other Strangers – 10 pm SU (begins 6/18); 1 am M 6/26

Masterpiece, Prime Suspect: Tennison – 10 pm SU (begins 6/25); 3 am M (begins 6/26)

Midsomer Murders – 9 pm TH (PMT 6/1-6/15); 2:30 am F 6/23; 3 am F 6/30

Our Zoo – 10 pm M (begins 6/19); 4 am T (begins 6/20); 7 pm SU (begins 6/25); midnight M (begins 6/26)

A Place to Call Home – 10 pm M (ends 6/5); 7 pm SU (ends 6/11)

The Tunnel: Sabotage – 9 pm S (begins 6/24); 10 pm S 6/24; 1 am SU (begins 6/25); 2 am SU 6/25

Weddings of Downton Abbey – 8 pm SU 6/4 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Health and Wellness

21 Days to a Slimmer, Younger You with Dr. Kellyann – noon S 6/3; 3:30 am T 6/6; 11:30 pm TH 6/15

Age Reversed with Miranda Esmonde-White – 11 pm W 6/7; 10:30 am S 6/17

Always Hungry? With Dr. David Ludwig – 9 am S 6/3; 3 am SU 6/4; 11:30 pm T 6/6

Brain Fit: 50 Ways to Grow Your Brain with Daniel Amen, MD and Tana Amen, RN – 2 am F 6/2; 2:30 am F 6/16

Dr. David Perlmutter’s Whole Life Plan – 1:30 pm SU 6/4

Easy Yoga: The Secret to Strength and Balance with Peggy Cappy – 10:30 am S 6/3; 3:30 pm S 6/10

Eat Dirt with Dr. Josh Axe – 3:30 am F 6/2; 9 am SU 6/4; 2 am M 6/5

Eat Fat Get Thin with Dr. Mark Hyman – 3:30 am T 6/13

Eat to Live with Joel Fuhrman, MD – 9 am S 6/10; 10:30 pm SU 6/18

Energy Weight Loss Solution with Neal Barnard, MD – 2 am W 6/14; 9 am S 6/17

Forever Painless with Miranda Esmonde-White – 10:30 am SU 6/4; 3:30 am M 6/5

The Forever Wisdom of Dr. Wayne Dyer – 10:30 pm W 6/14; 3 am TH 6/15; 9 am SU 6/18

Joy Bauer’s from Junk Food to Joy Food – noon S 6/10; 12:30 pm SU 6/18

Maybe It’s You with Lauren Handel Zander – 11:30 pm TH 6/8; 9 am SU 6/11; 3:30 am W 6/14

On the Psychiatrist’s Couch with Dr. Daniel Amen, MD – 1:30 pm S 6/3; 3 am TH 6/8; 11 am SU 6/18

Path to Wealth with May McCarthy – 2 am S 6/3; 11 pm T 6/13

Smart Fats to Outsmart Aging with Dr. Steven Masley – 11 pm F 6/2; 10:30 am SU 6/11

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

The History Circle

JFK: The Lost Inaugural Gala – 9 pm TH 6/1; 12:30 am F 6/2

Secrets of the Six Wives – 4-8 pm SU 6/18; midnight-4 am M 6/19

The Story of China – 8 pm T (begins 6/20); 2 am W (begins 6/21)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Home and Garden

Ask This Old House – noon S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Baby Makes 3 – 9:30 am SU (PMT 6/4-6/18)

A Craftsman’s Legacy – 11 am SU (PMT 6/4-6/18)

Garden Smart – 7 am S

MotorWeek – 11:30 am SU (PMT 6/4-6/18); 6:30 pm M; 7:30 am S

P. Allen Smith’s Garden Home – 9 am SU (PMT 6/4-6/18)

Rough Cut—Woodworking with Tommy Mac – 11 am S (PMT 6/3 & 6/17)

This Old House – 11:30 am S 

The This Old House Hour – 8 am S; 10 am SU (PMT 6/4-6/18)

The Woodwright’s Shop – 1 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Music and Performance

70s Soul Superstars – 8 pm W 6/14; 12:30 am TH 6/15; 8:30 pm S 6/17; 2 am SU 6/18

Alicia Keys—Landmarks Live in Concert: A Great Performances Special – 10 pm F 6/23; 4 am S 6/24

American Epic Sessions – 2 pm & 11 pm SU 6/11

André Rieu: Waltzing Forever – 3 pm S 6/17

Andrea Bocelli—Landmarks Live in Concert: A Great Performances Special – 10 pm F 6/30

Austin City Limits – 6 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Burt Bacharach’s Best – 8 pm F 6/16; 1 am & 1:30 pm S 6/17

Carpenters: Close to You – 8 pm F 6/2; 3:30 am S 6/3; 3:30 pm SU 6/4; 2 am T 6/6

Classical Rewind – 3 pm S 6/3; 4:30 am SU 6/4; 9:30 pm T 6/13; noon S 6/17; 12:30 am SU 6/18

Country Pop Legends – 5 pm SU 6/4; 8 pm TH 6/8; 1 am F 6/9; 4:30 pm S 6/10

Get Down Tonight: The Disco Explosion – 9:30 pm S 6/3

Great Performances, Pavarotti: A Voice for the Ages – 8 pm W 6/7; midnight TH 6/8; 8 pm SU 6/11; 2 am M 6/12

Hamilton’s America – 8 pm M 6/5; midnight T 6/6; 2 am & 10 pm S 6/10; 2 am SU 6/11

He Touched Me: The Gospel Music of Elvis Presley – 4:30 pm S 6/17

The Highwaymen: Live at Nassau Coliseum – 9:30 pm F 6/2; 12:30 am S 6/3

Joe Bonamassa Live at Carnegie Hall—An Acoustic Evening – 9:30 pm F 6/9; 12:30 am S 6/10; 8 pm T 6/13; 12:30 am W 6/14; 4 am & 11 pm S 6/17

Joe Bonamassa: Live at the Greek Theatre – 3:30 am TH 6/1

Johnny Mathis—Wonderful Wonderful – 8 pm S 6/10; 8 pm M 6/12; 1:30 am T 6/13

Journey in Concert: Houston 1981 – 11 pm F 6/9

Lawrence Welk: God Bless America – 6 pm S 6/17

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Motown 25 – 1 am SU 6/4; 9:30 pm TH 6/15

On Story – 11:30 pm SU (begins 6/25); 4:30 am M (begins 6/26)

Paul Simon: The Concert in Hyde Park – 9:30 pm T 6/6; 2:30 am W 6/7; 10 pm M 6/12

Rock Rewind: 1967 – 5:30 am S 6/17

Rock Rewind: 1967-1969 – 9:30 pm SU 6/11; 3:30 am M 6/12; 9:30 pm F 6/16; 2:30 am S 6/17 

Roy Orbison: Black & White Night 30 – 2 am TH 6/1; 9:30 pm SU 6/4; 12:30 am M 6/5

Sgt. Pepper’s Musical Revolution – 8 pm & 11:30 pm S 6/3; 9:30 pm W 6/7; 1:30 am TH 6/8

Studio C Sessions – 9 pm F (PMT 6/2-6/16); 3 am S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Sun Studio Sessions – 9:30 pm F (begins 6/30) 

The Tenors—Under One Sky4:30 pm S 6/3; 10 pm TH 6/8; 3 am F 6/9

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Nature

Big Pacific – 8 pm W (begins 6/21); 2 am TH (begins 6/22); 5 am S (begins 6/24)

Great Yellowstone Thaw – 9 pm W (begins 6/21); 3 am TH (begins 6/22); 4 am & noon SU (begins 6/25)

Nature – 5 am S 6/3

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

News and Public Affairs

Articulate with Jim Cotter – 1:30 am F (PMT 6/2-6/23)

Charlie Rose – midnight T-S (PMT 6/2-6/17)

Charlie Rose—The Week – 8:30 pm F (PMT 6/2-6/16); 2:30 am S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

A Conversation with Bill Moyers – noon SU 6/4; 8 pm T 6/6; 1 am W 6/7; 6:30 pm S 6/10

Democracy Now – 5 am M-F

Frontline – 10 pm T 6/20-6/27; 4 am W 6/21-6/28

Independent Lens – 11:30 pm S 6/24; 3 am SU 6/25

NHK Newsline – 11 pm M-F (PMT 6/1-6/2, 6/6-6/16 & 6/22)

Overheard with Evan Smith – 1:30 am W (PMT 6/7-6/14)

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F

Scully: The World Show – 1:30 am T (PMT 6/6-6/13) 

State of Ohio – 1:30 am S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Tavis Smiley – 1 am T-S (PMT 6/2-6/17); 4:30 am W 6/7 & F 6/9 & 6/16

This Is America & The World – 1:30 am TH (PMT 6/8-6/15)

Washington Week – 8 pm F (PMT 6/2-6/16); 2 am S (PMT 6/3-6/17); 6 pm SU (PMT 6/4-6/18)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Regional Productions

Around Akron with Blue Green – 6:30 pm TH 6/15; 9:30 pm F 6/23; 3:30 am S 6/24; 6:30 pm SU 6/25

Studio C Sessions – 9 pm F (PMT 6/2-6/16); 3 am S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Science and Technology

Food—Delicious Science – 5 pm SU (begins 6/25) 

Nova: Making North America – 10 pm W (begins 6/21); 4 am TH (begins 6/22)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Sewing and Crafts

Fons & Porter’s Love of Quilting – 6 am S

Sew It All – 6:30 am S

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Travel and Adventure

America’s Heartland – 1:30 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Born to Explore – 6:30 pm TH (PMT 6/15)

Fishing Behind the Lines – 12:30 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Fringe Benefits – 6:30 pm W (begins 6/21) 

Globe Trekker – 4 am M 6/19; 5 am SU 6/25

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope – 6:30 pm W (ends 6/14)

Music Voyager – 6:30 pm T

Rick Steves’ Europe: Great German Cities – 10:30 pm TH 6/1; midnight SU 6/11; 11 pm F 6/16; 2 pm SU 6/18

Travels with Darley – 6:30 pm F 

Visions of Italy: Southern Style – 11 pm SU 6/4; 8 pm F 6/9

Back to the top of the page.

 

 
 
Western Reserve PBS Feature Program Be More PBS