Western Reserve PBS • At-A-Glance

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only.
Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

July 2017    

Art and Antiques

Drama

News and Public Affairs
Biography

Health and Wellness

Regional Productions

British Comedies

The History Circle

Science and Technology

Business and Finance

Home and Garden

Sewing and Crafts

Children's Programming

Music and Performance

Travel and Adventure

Cooking Nature  
     

Art and Antiques

Antiques Roadshow – 8 pm & 9 pm M; 2 am & 3 am T; 2 pm S (PMT 7/29); 4 pm SU (PMT 7/30)

Art Basel: A Portrait – 4:30 am SU 7/16

Do Not Duplicate – 4:30 am SU 7/2

Back to the top of the page.

 

Biography

Malcolm Frager: American Pianist– 4:30 am SU 7/9

Back to the top of the page.

 

British Comedies

As Time Goes By – 8 pm S (PMT 7/29); 1 am SU (PMT 7/2 & 7/30)

Keeping Up Appearances – 8:30 pm S (PMT 7/29); 1:30 am SU (PMT 7/2 & 7/30) 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Business and Finance

Ed Slott’s Retirement Road Map 2017 – 1:30 pm S 7/29

Nightly Business Report – 11:30 pm M-F

Suze Orman’s Financial Solutions for You – 10:30 am SU 7/30

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Children’s Programming

Arthur – 5:30 pm & 6 pm M-F 

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! – 6:30 am M-F   

Curious George – 8:30 am & 9 am M-F

Curiosity Quest – 8:30 am SU

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 7:30 am SU; 9:30 am & 10 am M-F

Dinosaur Train – 6:30 am SU; 1:30 pm M-F

DragonflyTV – 8 am SU (begin 7/30)

Nature Cat – 8 am,  2:30 pm & 3 pm M-F 

Odd Squad – 4:30 pm & 5 pm M-F 

Peg + Cat – 1 pm M-F 

Ready Jet Go! – 7 am & 2 pm M-F

SciGirls – 8 am SU (ends 7/9)

Sesame Street – 7 am SU; 11:30 am & noon M-F

Sid the Science Kid – 6 am SU

Splash and Bubbles – 10:30 am & 11 am M-F 

Super Why – 12:30 pm M-F 

Thomas & Friends – 6 am M-F 

Umigo—You Make It Go – 8 am SU 7/16-7/23

Wild Kratts – 7:30 am, 3:30 pm & 4 pm M-F 

Wild Kratts Alaska: Hero’s Journey – 3:30 pm M 7/24, W 7/26 & F 7/28

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Cooking

America’s Test Kitchen – 3 pm SU (PMT 7/30) 

Chef John Besh’s Family Table – 3:30 pm S (ends 7/8)

Ciao Italia – 1 pm SU (PMT 7/30)

Cook’s Country – 9:30 am S (ends 7/8)

Ellie’s Real Good Food – 3:30 pm S (begins 7/15) (PMT 7/29) 

The Great British Baking Show – 5 pm S (PMT 7/29)

Jacques Pépin: Heart and Soul – 2 pm SU (PMT 7/30)

Jacques Pépin: More Fast Food My Way – 10 am S (PMT 7/29)

Joanne Weir’s Cooking Confidence – 2:30 pm SU (PMT 7/30)

Lidia’s Kitchen – 4:30 pm S (PMT 7/29)

Martha Stewart’s Cooking School – 10:30 am S (PMT 7/29) 

Mexico—One Plate at a Time – 9:30 am S (begins 7/15) (PMT 7/29)

Nick Stellino: Storyteller in the Kitchen – 1:30 pm SU (PMT 7/30)

Primal Grill with Steven Raichlen – 4 pm S (PMT 7/29)

Sara’s Weeknight Meals – 3:30 pm SU (PMT 7/30) 

Simply Ming – 3 pm S (PMT 7/29)

Steven Raichlen’s Project Smoke – 9 am S (PMT 7/29)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Drama

Father Brown – 8 pm TH; 2 am F 

Masterpiece, Grantchester – 9 pm SU; 2 am M; 10 pm TH; 4 am F

Masterpiece, My Mother and Other Strangers – 8 pm SU (ends 7/16); 1 am M (ends 7/17)

Masterpiece, Prime Suspect: Tennison – 10 pm SU (ends 7/9); 3 am M (ends 7/10); 10 pm S (ends 7/15); 3 am SU (ends 7/16)

Midsomer Murders – 9 pm TH; 3 am F

Our Zoo – 10 pm M (ends 7/24); 4 am T (ends 7/25); 7 pm SU (ends 7/30); midnight M (ends 7/31)

Remember Me – 10 pm SU (begins 7/16); 3 am M (begins 7/17) 

The Tunnel: Sabotage – 9 pm S (PMT 7/29); 2 am SU (PMT 7/30)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Health and Wellness

21 Days to a Slimmer Younger You with Dr. Kellyan – 5 am S 7/29; 3:30 am SU 7/30

Age Fix with Anthony Youn, MD – noon S 7/29

Dr. David Perlmutter’s Whole Life Plan – 6:30 am S 7/29

Eat Dirt with Dr. Josh Axe – 3:30 pm SU 7/30

Eat Fat Get Thin with Dr. Mark Hyman – 12:30 pm SU 7/30

Elder Abuse and Exploitation – 1:30 am & 6:30 pm SU 7/2

Forever Painless with Miranda Esmonde-White – 9 am SU 7/30

Grey Ambition – 6:30 pm SU 7/9

On the Psychiatrist’s Couch with Dr. Daniel Amen, MD – 9 am S 7/29

Superhealing Secrets with Dr. Elaine Ferguson – 3 pm S 7/29

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

The History Circle

Perfect 36: When Women Won the Vote – 6:30 pm SU 7/23

The Story of China – 8 pm T (PMT 7/4) (ends 7/11); 2 am W (PMT 7/5) (ends 7/12)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Home and Garden

Ask This Old House – noon S (PMT 7/29)

Baby Makes 3 – 9:30 am SU (ends 7/23)

A Craftsman’s Legacy – 11 am SU (PMT 7/30)

Garden Smart – 7 am S (PMT 7/29)

MotorWeek – 11:30 am SU (PMT 7/30); 6:30 pm M; 7:30 am S (PMT 7/29) 

P. Allen Smith’s Garden Home – 9 am SU (PMT 7/30)

Rough Cut—Woodworking with Tommy Mac – 11 am S 

This Old House – 11:30 am S 

The This Old House Hour – 8 am S; 10 am SU (PMT 7/30)

The Woodwright’s Shop – 1 pm S (PMT 7/29)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Music and Performance

Andrea Bocelli—Landmarks Live in Concert: A Great Performances Special – 4 am S 7/1

Austin City Limits – 6 pm S (PMT 7/29)

Burt Bacharach’s Best – 6 pm S 7/29 

A Capitol Fourth – 8 pm & 9:30 pm T 7/4; 2 am & 3:30 am W 7/5

Classical Rewind – 4:30 pm S 7/29; 12:30 am SU 7/30

Eric Clapton: Slowhand at 70—Live at the Royal Albert Hall – 11 pm S 7/29

Free to Rock – 10 pm F 7/28; 4 am S 7/29

He Touched Me: The Gospel Music of Elvis Presley – 2 pm SU 7/30

In Performance at the White House, Women of Soul – 10 pm F 7/21; 4 am S 7/22

Joe Bonamassa Live at Carnegie Hall—An Acoustic Evening – 9:30 pm S 7/29; 2 am SU 7/30

Johnny Mathis—Wonderful Wonderful – 5 pm SU 7/30

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S (PMT 7/29)

On Story – 11:30 pm SU; 4:30 am M; 11 pm SU 7/16-7/23; 4 am M 7/17-7/24

Road to Austin – 10 pm F 7/14; 4 am S 7/15

Rock, Rhythm & Doo Wop – 7:30 pm S 7/29

Soundstage, Regina Spektor – 10 pm F 7/7; 4 am S 7/8

Studio C Sessions – 9 pm F; 3 am S

Sun Studio Sessions – 9:30 pm F (PMT 7/21); 3:30 am S (PMT 7/22) 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Nature

Big Pacific – 8 pm W (ends 7/19); 2 am TH (ends 7/20); 5 am S (ends 7/22)

Engadin—Switzerland’s Wilderness – 10 pm S 7/22; 3 am SU 7/23; 8 pm T 7/25; 2 am W 7/26

Great Yellowstone Thaw – 9 pm W (ends 7/5); 3 am TH (ends 7/6); noon SU (ends 7/9)

Herd in Iceland – 4:30 am SU 7/23

Nature’s Great Race – 9 pm W 7/12-26; 3 am TH 7/13-27; noon SU 7/16 & 7/23 

Rare—Creatures of the Photo Ark – 9 pm T (begins 7/18); 3 am W (begins 7/19)

Wild Alaska Live – 8 pm SU 7/23, W 7/26 & SU 7/30; 1 am M 7/24 & 7/31; 2 am TH 7/27

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

News and Public Affairs

Articulate with Jim Cotter – 1:30 am F

Britain’s Poshest Nannies – 10 pm M 7/31

Charlie Rose – midnight T-S

Charlie Rose—The Week – 8:30 pm F; 2:30 am S

Democracy Now – 5 am M-F

Frontline – 10 pm T (PMT 7/4); 4 am W (PMT 7/5) 

NHK Newsline – 11 pm M-F

Overheard with Evan Smith – 1:30 am W

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F

POV – 11:30 pm S (PMT 7/29) 

Scully: The World Show – 1:30 am T

The State of Ohio – 1:30 am S

Tavis Smiley – 1 am T-S

This Is America & The World – 1:30 am TH

Washington Week – 8 pm F; 2 am S; 6 pm SU (PMT 7/30)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Regional Productions

Around Akron with Blue Green – 6:30 pm SU 7/16; 9:30 pm F 7/21; 3:30 am & 11 pm S 7/22; 4 am SU 7/23; 11 pm SU 7/30; 4 am M 7/31

Studio C Sessions – 9 pm F; 3 am S

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Science and Technology

Food—Delicious Science – 5 pm SU (ends 7/9) 

Nova – 10 pm W; 4 am TH; 5 pm SU (PMT 7/2, 7/9 & 7/30)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Sewing and Crafts

Fons & Porter’s Love of Quilting – 6 am S (PMT 7/29)

Sew It All – 6:30 am S (PMT 7/29)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Travel and Adventure

America’s Heartland – 1:30 pm S (PMT 7/29)

Born to Explore – 6:30 pm TH

Burt Wolf: Travels and Traditions – 6:30 pm T

Curious Traveler – 6:30 pm F

Engadin—Switzerland’s Wilderness – 10 pm S 7/22; 3 am SU 7/23; 8 pm T 7/25; 2 am W 7/26

Fishing Behind the Lines – 12:30 pm S (PMT 7/29)

Fringe Benefits – 6:30 pm W 

Globe Trekker – 5 am SU 

Weekend in Havana – 8 pm T 7/18; 2 am W 7/19

Back to the top of the page.

 

 
 
Western Reserve PBS Feature Program Be More PBS