PBS Western Reserve • At-A-Glance
Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted
Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only. Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.
March 2024
Art and Antiques
Antiques Roadshow
8p & 9p M (PMT 3/4–3/18); 1a & 2a T (PMT 3/5–3/19); 2p M-F
The Best of the Joy of Painting
9a S (PMT 3/2–3/16)
Celebrity Antiques Road Tri
5p TH
Easter in Art
8p & 8:45p TH 3/28; 1a & 1:45a F 3/29; 4p & 4:45p SU 3/31
Eye of the Storm
7p SU 3/31
Italy Made with Love: Generations
4p S 3/2; 1:30a SU 3/3
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound
3p SU 3/24
Painting and Travel with Roger & Sarah Bansemer
9:30a S (PMT 3/2–3/16)
Business and Finance
Finance for the People with Paco de Leon
7a S 3/2
Opportunity Knock$
12:30a F (PMT 3/1–3/15)
Social Security & You with Mary Beth Franklin
8:30a S 3/2; 11a S 3/16
Suze Orman’s Ultimate Retirement Guide
2a T 3/12
Children’s Programming
Alma’s Way
7:30a SU-F
Arthur
6:30a SU; 6a M-F
Curious George
1p M-F
Cyberchase
8a SU (PMT 3/17)
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood
9a M-F
Donkey Hodie
11a M-F
Elinor Wonders Why
Noon M-F
Lyla in the Loop
8a M-F
Menghayati!
8:30a SU (PMT 3/17)
Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood
6a SU
Molly of Denali
7a SU-F
Nature Cat
12:30p M-F
Odd Squad
6:30a M-F
Pinkalicious & Peterrific
11:30a M-F
Rosie’s Rules
9:30a M-F
Sesame Street
10a M-F
Wild Kratts
8:30a M-F
Work It Out Wombats!
10:30a M-F
Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum
1:30p M-F
Cooking
America’s Home Cooking: Easy Recipes for Thrifty Cooking
2p S 3/9
America’s Home Cooking: Gadgets & Gizmos
2p S 3/2
America’s Test Kitchen from Cook’s Illustrated
3p F; 4p S (PMT 3/2–3/16)
Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Television
11a S (PMT 3/2–3/16)
Ciao Italia
4:30p F (PMT 3/8) (ends 3/15)
Cook’s Country
4:30p F (begins 3/22)
Dooky Chase Kitchen: Leah’s Legacy
10a S (PMT 3/2–3/16)
Ellie’s Real Good Food
3:30p W
The Farmer and the Foodie
4:30p M
The Great American Recipe
3p M
Homemade Live!
4p M
In Julia’s Kitchen
4:30p S (PMT 3/2–3/16)
Kevin Belton’s New Orleans Celebrations
4p F (ends 3/1)
Lidia’s Kitchen
10:30a S (PMT 3/2–3/16)
Moveable Feast
3:30p S (PMT 3/2–3/16)
Sara’s Weeknight Meals
3:30p F
Taste of Malaysia with Martin Yan
4p F (begins 3/8)
Tastemakers
3p W
Tim Farmer’s Country Kitchen
3p S (PMT 3/2–3/16)
Drama
Call the Midwife
8p SU (begins 3/17); 1a M (begins 3/18); 10p TH (begins 3/21); 3a F (begins 3/22)
Masterpiece, Alice & Jack
10p SU (begins 3/17); 3a M (begins 3/18)
Masterpiece, Nolly
9p SU (begins 3/17); 2a M (begins 3/18)
Miss Austen Regrets
8p TH 3/21; 1a F 3/22; 9:30p S 3/23; 1:30a SU 3/24
Health and Wellness
5 Minute Yoga Fix with Peggy Cappy
9:30a SU 3/17
Aging Backwards 4: The Miracle of Flexibility with Miranda Esmonde-White
3a SU 3/3; 7a S 3/9; 4p TH 3/14
Being 80
5p F 3/1
Collagen Diet with Dr. Josh Axe
8a S 3/9; midnight T 3/12
Deepak Chopra: Your Path to Enlightenment
Noon S 3/9; 3:30a M 3/11
Easy Yoga for Arthritis with Peggy Cappy
6a S 3/2
Easy Yoga:The Secret to Strength and Balance with Peggy Cappy
3p TH 3/14; 6a S 3/9
The Invisible Shield
10p T (begins 3/26); 3a W (begins 3/27)
Joyful Pain Free Living with Lee Albert
9a SU 3/3; 10a S 3/9
Raising Mentally Strong Kids with Daniel Amen, MD
Noon S 3/2; 12:30a F 3/8; 8a S 3/16
Secrets to Pain-Free Sitting with Esther Gokhale
3a W 3/6
Supercharge Your Brain: Maximizing Your Cognitive Abilities
3:30a S 3/9
Wai Lana Yoga
5:30a S
The World of Wisdom & Wonder
10:30p S 3/9
Yoga in Practice
5a S
You, Happier with Daniel Amen, MD
10:30a SU 3/3; 1a M 3/4
Young Forever with Mark Hyman, MD
10a S 3/2; 4a SU 3/3; 12:30a TH 3/7
The History Circle
The Black Fire Documentary
10p S 3/30; 2a SU 3/31
Dante: Inferno to Paradise
8p M 3/18 & T 3/19; 1a T 3/19 & W 3/20
Engineering Tragedy: The Ashtabula Train Disaster
Noon SU 3/24
Finding Your Roots
8p T (PMT 3/5–3/19); 1a W (PMT 3/6–3/20); 1p SU (PMT 3/3–3/24)
Gospel
9a & 11:30a SU 3/10; 8p M 3/11 & T 3/12; 1a TH 3/14 & F 3/15
History Detectives
8a S (PMT 3/2–3/16)
History with David Rubenstein
5p S (begins 3/23)
Jesus: Countdown to Calvary
3p SU 3/31
Ken Burns: The Civil War
2a W 3/13
Ken Burns: Baseball
5:30p S 3/9; 3a SU 3/10
Lucy Worsley’s Royal Palace Secrets
5:30p SU 3/10; 2:30a S 3/16
The Queen: Anthology — A Life on Film
5p M 3/18; 5p SU 3/24
The Tunnel
5:30a M 3/25
Home and Garden
Ask This Old House
Noon S (PMT 3/2–3/16); 10:30a SU (PMT 3/3–3/17); 3:30p T (PMT 3/12)
J Schwanke’s Life in Bloom
4p W
Living Wild: Plant-spiration with Hilton Carter
5:30p S 3/2; 9:30a S 3/16
MotorWeek
12:30p S (PMT 3/2–3/16); 11:30a SU (PMT 3/3–3/17); 4:30p T
This Old House
11:30a S (PMT 3/2–3/16); 10a SU (PMT 3/3–3/17); 3p T (PMT 3/12)
Woodsmith Shop
4p T (PMT 3/12)
LuminUS: Stories About Us
Around Akron with Blue Green
5:30a SU 3/17; 9:30p TH 3/21; 2:30a F 3/22; 6p S 3/23; 4:30p SU 3/24; 12:30a M 3/25; 10:30p F 3/29; 3:30a S 3/30
City Centric
11:30p S 3/2; 5:30a M 3/11; 3:30a TH 3/14; 3:30a F 3/15
Forum 360
5p & 5:30p M 3/4
Nick Cave, Summit Lake: Heard
9:30p TH 3/28; 2:30a F 3/29; 5:30p SU 3/31
PBS Western Reserve: A Study in Persistence
10p M 3/18; 3a T 3/19
Ringling, Akron & the ‘Blue Heaven’ Circuit
10p M 3/25; 3a T 3/26
Studio C Sessions
8:30p F (PMT 3/1–3/15); 1:30a S (PMT 3/2–3/16)
Music and Performance
70s Soul Superstars
1a S 3/2; 3:30p S 3/16
All New Rock, Pop and Doo Wop
9:30p S 3/2; 3a M 3/4
American Pop Flashback! Great Hits of the ‘60s and ‘70s
5:30p SU 3/3; 10:30a SU 3/17
American Rhapsody
Noon SU 3/31
Austin City Limits
11p S (PMT 3/2–3/16); 3a SU (PMT 3/3–3/17)
Barbra Streisand: Back to Brooklyn
4:30p SU 3/17
Bee Gees: In Our Own Time
10p F 3/8; midnight SU 3/10
Bee Gees: One Night Only
9:30p TH 3/14
Buddy Guy: True to the Blues
10:30p M 3/4; midnight M 3/11
Burt Bacharach’s Best
9p S 3/9; 3p T 3/12
Carole King & James Taylor: Just Call Out My Name
1:30a S 3/9
Celine Dion: Taking Chances World Tour — The Concert
4:30p W 3/6; 8p TH 3/14; 1a S 3/16
Celtic Thunder — Odyssey
6:30p SU 3/17
Charley Crockett: Live from the Ryman
8p W 3/13; 2a SU 3/17
Chic Featuring Nile Rodgers Jazz a Vienne
1a F 3/1
Clint Black: Mostly Hits & the Mrs.
10:30p T 3/12
Creedence Clearwater Revival at the Royal Albert Hall
11:30p T 3/5; 8p TH 3/7
Culture Club: Live at Wembley
11p S 3/16
Doo Wop, Pop and Soul Generations
3p SU 3/3, 8p M 3/4; 12:30a W 3/6
The Everly Brothers — Harmonies from Heaven
3p SU 3/17
Freddie Mercury: The Tribute Concert
11p TH 3/14
From the Heart: A Tribute to Lawrence Welk & the American Dream
6p S 3/16
Great Performances, Andrea Bocelli: Believe
9p SU 3/10
Great Performances, Celebrating 50 Years of Broadway’s Best
7p SU 3/10; midnight & 9:30p W 3/13; 3:30a SU 3/17
Gregg Allman Live: Back to Macon, GA
10:30p SU 3/10; 8:30p F 3/15; 12:30a SU 3/17
The Highwaymen Live at Nassau Coliseum
8p T 3/5; 11p W 3/6
John Denver’s Rocky Mountain High
9:30p T 3/5; 2:30a TH 3/7; 8p S 3/16
Johnny Mathis: Wonderful, Wonderful!
8:30p F 3/1; 8:30p SU 3/3; 4:30p F 3/8; noon SU 3/17
Kenny Rogers Live in Concert
9:30 W 3/6; 2:30a F 3/8
Lawrence Welk: God Bless America
7p S 3/2
The Lawrence Welk Show
7p S (PMT 3/2–3/16)
Les Misérables: The Staged Concert
2p SU 3/10
The Maestro & The European Pop Orchestra: Love & Peace Concert
2p S 3/16
Marcus King: Live in Nashville
10p F 3/15
Neil Diamond: Thank You Australia
10p F 3/1; midnight SU 3/3
Paul Anka: His Hits and a Tribute to Frank Sinatra
7p SU 3/3; 12:30a T 3/5; 4p S 3/9
Ricky Martin Live: Black & White Tour
11:30p SU 3/3; 11:30p W 3/13
Roy Orbison Forever
8p W 3/6; 11p TH 3/7
Sam Cooke: Legend
8:30p F 3/8; 4:30a SU 3/10
Steve & Eydie: Memories of My Mom and Dad
7p S 3/9
Studio C Sessions
8:30p F (PMT 3/1–3/15); 1:30a S (PMT 3/2–3/16)
This Land Is Your Land
Midnight S 3/9
Tom Lehrer — Live in Copenhagen 1967
10p SU 3/3; 2a T 3/5; 10:30p M 3/11; 1:30p SU 3/17
The Tunnel
5:30a M 3/25
Variety Studio: Actors on Actors
6p S (begins 3/30)
Willie Nelson: Live at Budokan
11:30p F 3/15; 9:30p S 3/16
Nature
Burren: Heart of Stone
5p T 3/12 & 3/19
Nature
8p W (PMT 3/6 & 3/13); 1a TH (PMT 3/7 & 3/14); 5P W 3/27
Untamed
9a SU (PMT 3/3–3/17)
Wild Hope
9:30a SU (begins 3/24)
News and Public Affairs
Amanpour and Company
11p M-F (PMT 3/1–3/15); 4a T-F
BBC News
6p & 6:30p M-F; midnight T-S (PMT 3/5–3/16)
The Chavis Chronicles
12:30a T (PMT 3/5 & 3/12)
Democracy Now!
5a T–F
Firing Line with Margaret Hoover
6:30p SU (PMT 3/3–3/17)
Forum 360
5p & 5:30p M 3/4
Frontline
10p T 3/19; 3a W 3/20
Independent Lens, Greener Pastures
11p SU 3/31
PBS NewsHour
7p M-F
PBS News Weekend
5:30p S (PMT 3/2–3/16)
PBS NewsHour Special Coverage: 2024 State of the Union Address
9p TH 3/7
POV, Unseen
11p SU 3/24; 4a M 3/25
Reel Midwest: Homegrown
11a SU (begins 3/31)
Roar: The Story of the Southern Columbia Football Tigers
11p SU 3/17; 4a M 3/18
The State of Ohio
12:30a S (PMT 3/2–3/16)
Story in the Public Square
12:30a W (PMT 3/6 & 3/13)
Super Tuesday 2024 — A PBS NewsHour Special Report
11p T 3/5
This American Land
4p TH (PMT 3/14)
This Is America & The World
12:30a TH (PMT 3/7 & 3/14)
Washington Week with The Atlantic
8p F; 1a S (PMT 3/2–3/16); 6p SU (PMT 3/3–3/17)
Science and Technology
Breakthrough: The Ideas That Changed the World
7a S (begins 3/16); 4a SU (begins 3/24)
Genius by Stephen Hawking
6a S (begins 3/16)
Nova
9p W (PMT 3/6 & 3/13); 2a TH (PMT 3/7 & 3/14); 10p W 3/27; 3a TH 3/28
Sewing and Crafts
Fit 2 Stitch
3p TH (PMT 3/14)
Quilt in a Day
3:30p TH (begins 3/28)
Quilting Arts
3:30p TH (PMT 3/14) (ends 3/21)
Travel and Adventure
America: The Land We Live In
11:30p F 3/1; 3:30a S 3/2; 1:30p SU 3/3
America’s Heartland
4:30p TH (PMT 3/14); 11a SU (PMT 3/3–3/17) (ends 3/24)
Armenia, My Home
2a M 3/11; 12:30p S 3/16
Epic Train Journeys from Above
5p F (begins 3/22); 1p S (begins 3/23); 5a SU (begins 3/24)
Ireland’s Wild Coast
5p W 3/13 & 3/20
No Passport Required
2p S (PMT 3/2–3/16)
Rick Steves’ European Easter
2:30a F 3/1; 2p SU 3/31
Rick Steves’ Mighty Alps
Noon SU 3/3; 8a SU 3/17
Rick Steves’ Why We Travel
3:30a T 3/5
Travels with Darley
4:30p W (PMT 3/6)
Women’s History Month
Find our complete Women’s History Month programming schedules for PBS Western Reserve and Fusion.
American Experience, The Cancer Detectives
9p T 3/26; 2a W 3/27
American Masters, Laura Ingalls Wilder: Prairie to Page
8p S 3/23; midnight SU 3/24
Angels on Horseback: Midwives in the Mountains
5p M 3/25; 4a S 3/30
Beatrix Farrand’s American Landscapes
7p SU 3/24
Beyond the Powder: The Legacy of the First Women’s Cross-Country Air Race
5p F 3/15; 4a S 3/16; 5a M 3/18
Facing the Laughter: Minnie Pearl
9p F 3/22; 2a S 3/23; 8p S 3/30; midnight SU 3/31
Georgia O’Keefe: A Woman on Paper
9:30p S 3/30; 1:30a SU 3/31
Marguerite: From the Bauhaus to Pond Farm
10:30p F 3/22; 3:30a S 3/23
Olympia
Midnight M 3/18; 2p SU 3/24
Petit Rat
5p T 3/26
The Queen: Anthology — A Life on Film
5p M3/18; 5p SU 3/24
Secrets of the Surface: The Mathematical Vision of Maryam Mirzakhani
5a M 3/4; 5p T 3/5; 4a S 3/23
Trailblazing Women in Ohio Politics
5p M 3/11
Find our complete Women’s History Month programming schedules for PBS Western Reserve and Fusion.