Western Reserve PBS • Programs A-Z

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only.
Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

March 2017   0-9  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

0-9

21 Days to a Slimmer Younger You with Dr. Kellyann – 4:30 am S 3/4; 3:30 am T 3/7; 10 am S 3/11

70s Soul Superstars – 9:30 pm W 3/8; 2:30 am TH 3/9; 8 pm SU 3/12; midnight & 11 pm M 3/13

BACK TO TOP

 

 

A

Age Fix with Anthony Youn, MD – 10 am SU 3/12; 2 am W 3/15

Age-Proof with Jean Chatsky & Michael Roizen, MD – 8 am S 3/4; 10 pm T 3/7; 3:30 am W 3/8; 4 am S 3/11; midnight S 3/18; 1:30 pm SU 3/19

Age Reversed with Miranda Esmonde-White – 2:30 am M 3/13; 9:30 am S 3/18; 11 am SU 3/19

America’s Heartland – 1:30 pm S (PMT 3/4-3/18)

America’s Test Kitchen – 3 pm SU (PMT 3/5-3/19) 

American Masters, Dorothea Lange: Grab a Hunk of Lightning – 8 pm T 3/21; 2 am W 3/22

American Masters, Patsy Cline – 9:30 pm W 3/15; 3:30 am TH 3/16; 9 pm S 3/18; 1:30 am SU 3/19

André Rieu: Waltzing Forever – 8 pm F 3/3; 1 am S 3/4; 4:30 pm SU 3/12

Antiques Roadshow – 8 pm & 9 pm M (PMT 3/6-3/13); 2 am & 3 am T (PMT 3/7-3/14); 2 pm S (PMT 3/4-3/18); 4 pm SU (PMT 3/5-3/19)

Around Akron with Blue Green – 9:30 pm F 3/24; 3:30 am & 9 am S 3/25; 6:30 pm SU 3/26

Arthur – 6:30 am & 5:30 pm M-F 

As Time Goes By – 8 pm S (PMT 3/4-3/18); 12:30 am SU 3/26

Ask This Old House – noon S (PMT 3/4-3/18)

Austin City Limits – 6 pm S (PMT 3/4-3/18)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

B

Born to Explore – 6:30 pm TH

Brain Fit: 50 Ways to Grow Your Brain with Daniel Amen, MD and Tana Amen, RN – 8 am SU 3/5

BACK TO TOP

 

 

C

Carol Burnett’s Favorite Sketches – 5 pm SU 3/5

Carole King—James Taylor Live at the Troubadour – 7:30 pm S 3/18; midnight SU 3/19

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! – 6 am M-F 

Celtic Woman: Destiny – 8 pm TH 3/2; 3 am F 3/3

Celtic Woman: Emerald – 8 pm F 3/17; 1:30 am S 3/18

Charlie Rose – midnight T-S (PMT 3/1-3/18)

Charlie Rose—The Week – 8:30 pm F (PMT 3/3-3/17); 2:30 am S (PMT 3/4-3/18); midnight M (PMT 3/6-3/20)

Chef John Besh’s Family Table – 3:30 pm S (PMT 3/4-3/18)

Christopher Cross and Friends – 10 pm W 3/1; 3:30 am TH 3/2; 10:30 pm SU 3/5

Ciao Italia – 1 pm SU (PMT 3/5-3/19)

Consuelo Mack WealthTrack – 1 am M (PMT 3/6-3/20)

Cook’s Country – 9:30 am S (PMT 3/4-3/18)

A Craftsman’s Legacy – 11 am SU (PMT 3/5-3/19)

Curious George – 8:30 am & 2:30 pm M-F

Curious George Swings into Spring – 8:30 am & 2:30 pm M 3/20 & F 3/24

BACK TO TOP

 

 

D

The Dambusters’ Great Escape – 9 pm S 3/25; 1:30 am SU 3/26

Daniel O’Donnell: Back Home Again – 5:30 pm S 3/4; 6 pm SU 3/19

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 7:30 am SU; 9 am M-F (PMT 3/20 & 3/24); 9:30 am M-F

Dead Reckoning: War and Justice – 8 pm, 9 pm & 10 pm T 3/28; 2 am, 3 am & 4 am W 3/29 

Democracy Now – 5 am M-F

Dinosaur Train – 6:30 am SU; 11 am & 1:30 pm M-F 

Dr. David Perlmutter’s Whole Life Plan – 11 am S 3/4; 1 pm SU 3/12; 3 am SU 3/19

DragonflyTV – 8:30 am SU (PMT 3/5-3/19)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

E

Eat Dirt with Dr. Josh Axe – 3:30 pm SU 3/5; 8 am S 3/18; 2 am TH 3/16

Eat Fat Get Thin with Dr. Mark Hyman – 3:30 am W 3/1; 11 pm T 3/14; 3:30 am & 2 pm S 3/18

Eat to Live with Joel Fuhrman, MD – 11:30 pm F 3/3; 11 pm TH 3/9; 9:30 am SU 3/19 

Ed Slott’s Retirement Road Map – 9:30 am S 3/4; 3:30 pm S 3/11; 11 pm W 3/15

Ed Sullivan’s Rock and Roll Classics–The 60s – 10 pm F 3/17

Energy Weight Loss Solution with Neal Barnard, MD – 1 pm S 3/4; 11:30 am SU 3/12

BACK TO TOP

 

 

F

Father Brown – 8 pm TH (PMT 3/2 & 3/16); 2 am F (PMT 3/3-3/17)

Father Brown: Saving Souls, Solving Crimes – 8 pm TH 3/9

Favorite Love Songs – 6 pm S 3/18; 10:30 pm SU 3/19

Fernando Varela: Coming Home – 7 pm S 3/11

Fons & Porter’s Love of Quilting – 6 am S

Forever Painless with Miranda Esmonde-White – midnight W 3/1; 3 pm SU 3/12

Friar Alessandro: The Voice from Assisi – 6:30 pm SU 3/5; 1:30 am M 3/6; 8 pm T 3/14; 12:30 am W 3/15

Front and Center – 10 pm F (PMT 3/3-3/17); 4 am S (PMT 3/4-3/18)

Frontline – 10 pm T 3/21; 4 am W 3/22

BACK TO TOP

 

 

G

Garden Smart – 7 am S

Get Down Tonight: The Disco Explosion – 9:30 pm F 3/3; 2:30 am S 3/4

Globe Trekker – 5 am S 3/18

The Great British Baking Show – 5 pm S (PMT 3/4-3/18)

Growing a Greener World – 9:30 am SU (PMT 3/5-3/19)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

H

Hamilton’s America – 8 pm S 3/4; 1:30 am SU 3/5; 8 pm T 3/7; midnight W 3/8; 5 pm S 3/11

Healing Mind with Martin Rossman – 3:30 am M 3/13; 12:30 pm S 3/18

History Detectives – 5 am SU

BACK TO TOP

 

 

I

I Miss Downton Abbey – 8 pm M 3/13; 1:30 am T 3/14; 4:30 pm SU 3/19

Il Volo Notte Magica – 10:30 pm S 3/18

Independent Lens – 11 pm S 3/25; 3:30 am SU 3/26

BACK TO TOP

 

 

J

Jacques Pépin: Heart and Soul – 2 pm SU (PMT 3/5-3/19)

Jacques Pépin: More Fast Food My Way – 10 am S (begins 3/25)

Joanne Weir’s Cooking Confidence – 2:30 pm SU (PMT 3/5-3/19)

Joe Bonamassa: Live at the Greek Theatre – 10 pm TH 3/2; 1:30 am F 3/3; 8 pm F 3/10; 1 am S 3/11; 10:30 pm SU 3/12

John Denver: Country Boy – 9:30 pm M 3/13; 3 am T 3/14; 9 pm SU 3/19; 1:30 am M 3/20

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope – 6:30 pm W

Joy Bauer’s from Junk Food to Joy Food – 2 pm S 3/11

BACK TO TOP

 

 

K

Keeping Up Appearances – 8:30 pm S (PMT 3/4-3/18); 1 am SU 12/26

Ken Burns: America’s Storyteller – 8 pm M 3/6; 12:30 am T 3/7; 6 pm SU 3/12

BACK TO TOP

 

 

L

Last of the Breed – 9:30 pm TH 3/16; 3:30 am F 3/17; 7:30 pm SU 3/19; midnight M 3/20

The Last Waltz –10 pm S 3/11

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S (PMT 3/11-3/18)

Lidia’s Kitchen – 4:30 pm S (PMT 3/4-3/18)

Luther – 10 pm S (PMT 3/4-3/18); 2:30 am SU (PMT 3/5-3/19)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

M

Magic Moments: The Best of 50s Pop – 1:30 am W 3/1

Martha Bakes – 10:30 am S (PMT 3/4-3/18)

Martha Speaks – 6 pm M-F

Masterpiece, To Walk Invisible: The Brontë Sisters – 9 pm SU 3/26; 3 am M 3/27

Masterpiece, Victoria – 9 pm SU (ends 3/5); midnight M (ends 3/6)

Meditation for All of Us – 1:30 am TH 3/9; 11:30 am S 3/11; 1 am SU 3/12

Mercy Street – 8 pm SU (ends 3/5)

Midsomer Murders – 9 pm TH (PMT 3/2-3/16); 3 am F (PMT 3/3-3/17)

MotorWeek – 11:30 am SU (PMT 3/5-3/19); 6:30 pm M; 7:30 am S

Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking – 1:30 pm SU (PMT 3/5-3/19)

Music Voyager – 6:30 pm T; 9:30 pm F (PMT 3/3-3/24)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

N

Nature – 8 pm W (PMT 3/1); 2 am TH (PMT 3/2-3/16); 5 am S (PMT 3/4-3/18); noon SU (PMT 3/12); midnight TH 3/9; 12:30 am TH 3/16

Nature Cat – 8 am M-F; 3 pm M-F (PMT 3/20 & 3/24)

New Play Piano in a Flash: 3 Steps to Piano Success – 10 am SU 3/5; 3 am F 3/10

New Tricks – 10 pm TH (PMT 3/2-3/16); 4 am F (PMT 3/3-3/17)

Newsline – 11 pm M-F (PMT 3/1-3/17)

Nightly Business Report – 11:30 pm M-F (PMT 3/1-3/17)

Nova – 9 pm W (PMT 3/1-3/15); 3 am TH (PMT 3/2-3/16); 5 pm SU (PMT 3/5-3/19)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

O

Odd Squad – 4 pm & 4:30 pm M-F 

On the Psychiatrist’s Couch with Daniel Amen, MD – 11:30 pm W 3/1; 3 am SU 3/12; 11 pm TH 3/16; 4 pm S 3/18; 3 am M 3/20

The Open Mind – 1:30 am M (PMT 3/6-3/20)

Overheard with Evan Smith – 1:30 am W (PMT 3/1-3/15)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

P

P. Allen Smith’s Garden Home – 9 am SU (PMT 3/5-3/19)

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F

Peg + Cat – 11:30 am M-F 

Penny: Champion of the Marginalized – 1:30 am F 3/31

Perfect 36: When Women Won the Vote – 1:30 am F 3/24

A Place to Call Home – 10 pm M (begins 3/20); 4 am T (begins 3/21); 7 pm SU (begins 3/26)

Primal Grill with Steven Raichlen – 4 pm S (PMT 3/4-3/18)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Q

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

R

Ready Jet Go! – 7:30 am & 3:30 pm M-F 

Ric Edelman’s The Truth About Retirement – 2 am F 3/17

Rick Steves’ Europe – 6:30 pm F

Rick Steves’ Europe: Great German Cities – 1:30 pm SU 3/5; 3 am M 3/6; 1 am F 3/10

Rock Rewind: 1967-1969 – 8:30 pm S 3/11; 9:30 pm T 3/14; 3:30 am W 3/15

Rock, Rhythm and Doo Wop – 8 pm W 3/1; 1:30 am TH 3/2

Rough Cut—Woodworking with Tommy Mac – 11 am S (PMT 3/4-3/18)

Roy Orbison: Black & White Night 30 – 9:30 pm M 3/6; 2 am T 3/7

BACK TO TOP

 

 

S

Sara’s Weeknight Meals – 3:30 pm SU (PMT 3/5-3/19)

SciGirls – 8 am SU (PMT 3/5-3/19)

Scully: The World Show – 1:30 am T (PMT 3/7 & 3/14)

Secret Life of Babies – 11 pm SU 3/26

Secrets of Chatsworth – 8 pm SU 3/26; 2 am M 3/27

Secrets of the Dead: Nero’s Sunken City – 10 pm W 3/29; 4 am TH 3/30

Sesame Street – 7 am SU; 10:30 am & 1 pm M-F

Sew It All – 6:30 am S

Sid the Science Kid – 6 am SU

Simply Ming – 3 pm S (PMT 3/4-3/18)

Smart Fats to Outsmart Aging with Dr. Steven Masley – 11 pm F 3/10; 8 am S 3/11

Spillover—Zika, Ebola & Beyond – 10 pm W 3/22; 4 am TH 3/23

Splash and Bubbles – 10 am & 2 pm M-F

The State of Ohio – 1:30 am S (PMT 3/4-3/18)

Studio C Sessions – 9 pm F (PMT 3/3-3/17); 3 am S (PMT 3/4-3/18) 

Super Why – noon M-F

Suze Orman: Financial Solutions for You – 11:30 pm TH 3/2; 8 am SU 3/12

BACK TO TOP

 

 

T

Tavis Smiley – 4:30 am T 3/14; 1 am T-S (PMT 3/1-3/18)

This Is America & The World – 1:30 am TH (PMT 3/2-3/16)

This Old House – 11:30 am S (PMT 3/4-3/18)

The This Old House Hour – 8 am S (PMT 3/4-3/18); 10 am SU (PMT 3/5-3/19)

Thomas & Friends – 12:30 pm M-F

To the Contrary – 12:30 am M (PMT 3/6-3/20)

Tom Jones: A Soundstage Special Event – 9:30 pm TH 3/9; 8 pm TH 3/16; 12:30 am F 3/17

Travis Tritt: A Man and His Guitar – 10 pm S 3/4; 3:30 am SU 3/5; 9:30 pm F 3/10; 2:30 am S 3/11

BACK TO TOP

 

 

U

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

V

Visions of Italy: Southern Style – 2 am W 3/8; 12:30 pm S 3/11; 8 am SU 3/19

BACK TO TOP

 

 

W

Washington Week – 8 pm F (PMT 3/3-3/17); 2 am S (PMT 3/4-3/18); 6 pm SU (PMT 3/5-3/19)

Watchers of the North – 12:30 pm S (PMT 3/4-3/18)

Whole Heart Solution with Dr. Joel Kahn – 3 pm SU 3/19

Wild Kratts – 7 am & 5 pm M-F 

The Woodwright’s Shop – 1 pm S (PMT 3/4-3/18)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

X

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Y

You Are the Universe with Deepak Chopra – 2:30 pm & 11:30 pm S 3/4

Younger Skin from Within with Dr. Trevor Cates – 4 pm S 3/4; 11 pm M 3/6; 11 am S 3/18

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Z

 

BACK TO TOP

 
Western Reserve PBS Feature Program Be More PBS