Western Reserve PBS • Programs A-Z

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only.
Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

September 2017   0-9  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

0-9

9/11 Inside the Pentagon – 8 pm SU 9/10; 1 am M 9/11

BACK TO TOP

 

 

A

All ATX: British Invasion – 4 am M 9/4

America’s Heartland – 1:30 pm S

America’s Test Kitchen – 3 pm SU  

American Experience, Walt Disney – 8 pm T 9/5; 2 am W 9/6

American Masters, Richard Linklater—Dream Is Destiny – 6:30 pm SU 9/3; midnight M 9/4

American Masters, Tyrus – 10:30 pm SU 9/10; 3:30 am M 9/11

Antiques Roadshow– 8 pm & 9 pm M (PMT 9/18-9/25); 2 am & 3 am T (PMT 9/19-9/26); 2 pm S (PMT 9/23-9/30); 4 pm SU (PMT 9/24)

Around Akron with Blue Green – 9 am S 9/2; 9:30 pm F 9/15; 3:30 am S 9/16; 7 pm SU 9/17; midnight M 9/18; 6:30 pm F 9/29; 5 pm S 9/30

Arthur – 5:30 pm & 6 pm M-F 

As Time Goes By – 8 pm S 

Ask This Old House – noon S

Audubon – 4 am F 9/22

Austin City Limits – 6 pm S 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

B

Baby Makes 3– 9:30 am SU

Billy Joel: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize – 9:30 pm F 9/8; 3:30 am S 9/9

Breaking through the Clouds: The First Women’s National Air Derby – 3:30 am M 9/18

The Buddha of the Piano: Leopold Godowsky – 11 pm SU 9/24

Burt Wolf: Travels and Traditions – 6:30 pm T

BACK TO TOP

 

 

C

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! – 6:30 am M-F

Charlie Rose – midnight T-S 

Charlie Rose—The Week – 8:30 pm F (ends 9/1); 2:30 am S (ends 9/2); 6:30 pm SU (begins 9/10)

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Television – 4:30 pm S (begins 9/23)

Ciao Italia – 1 pm SU

Coming of Age in Aging America – 4 am W 9/27

Craft in America – 10 pm F 9/29; 4 am S 9/30

A Craftsman’s Legacy – 11 am SU 

Curious George – 8:30 am & 9 am M-F

Curious Traveler – 6:30 pm F (ends 9/22)

Curious Worlds: The Art & Imagination of David Beck – 2 pm S 9/30

BACK TO TOP

 

 

D

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 7:30 am SU; 9:30 am & 10 am M-F

Democracy Now – 5 am M-F

Dinosaur Train – 6:30 am SU; 1:30 pm M-F

Doing the Reptile Rumba from the Rainforest of Ranomafana – 12:30 am SU 9/17; 12:30 am SU 9/17 

DragonflyTV – 8 am SU

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

E

Earth’s Natural Wonders – 8 pm W (ends 9/13); 2 am TH (ends 9/14); 5 am S (ends 9/16); noon SU (ends 9/17)

Ellie’s Real Good Food – 3:30 pm S  

Everyone Has a Place – 5:30 pm S 9/30

BACK TO TOP

 

 

F

Father Brown – 8 pm TH (PMT 9/21-9/28); 2 am F (PMT 9/22-9/29)

Fly Tying: The Angler’s Art – 12:30 pm S 

For the Love of Their Brother – 7 pm SU 9/10; midnight M 9/11

Fons & Porter’s Love of Quilting – 6 am S

Frontline – 10 pm T 9/5-9/12; 4 am W 9/6; 3:30 am W 9/13

BACK TO TOP

 

 

G

Garden Smart – 7 am S 

Globe Trekker – 5 am SU; 4 am TH 9/14

Gordon Getty: There Will Be Music – 4 am T 9/19

The Great British Baking Show – 5 pm S (ends 9/23)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

H

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

I

Imagining the Law: The Art of the Ralph L. Carr Center – 3:30 am M 9/25

India–Nature’s Wonderland – 10 pm W 9/6; 4 am TH 9/7

The Italian Americans – 10 pm M (ends 9/11); 4 am T (ends 9/12)

It’s All in the Game: The Leta Andrews Story – 11:30 pm S 9/30

It’s Sew Easy – 6:30 am S (begins 9/16)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

J

Jackson Pollock’s Mural: The Story of a Modern Masterpiece – 4 am SU 9/24

Jacques Pépin: Heart and Soul – 2 pm SU

Jacques Pépin: More Fast Food My Way – 10 am S 

Joanne Weir’s Cooking Confidence – 2:30 pm SU

Job Centered Learning – 5 am S 9/23

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope – 6:30 pm TH

BACK TO TOP

 

 

K

Keeping Up Appearances – 8:30 pm S

BACK TO TOP

 

 

L

Last Ring Home – 3:30 am F 9/22

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S

Let There Be Light – 2 pm S 9/23; 4 am T 9/26

Lidia’s Kitchen – 4:30 pm S (ends 9/16)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

M

The Magic of the Diary of Anne Frank – 9 pm S 9/9; 1:30 am SU 9/10

Martha Stewart’s Cooking School – 10:30 am S 

Martin Luther: The Idea that Changed the World – 8 pm T 9/12; 1:30 am W 9/13

Masterpiece, Endeavour – 9 pm SU (ends 9/10); 2:30 am M 9/4; 2 am M 9/11

Masterpiece, Inspector Lewis –10 pm S (ends 9/9); 2 am SU 9/3; 2:30 am SU 9/10

Masterpiece, Sherlock – 9 pm S (begins 9/16); 1:30 am SU 9/17; 12:30 am SU 9/24

Mexico—One Plate at a Time – 9:30 am S

Midsomer Murders – 9 pm TH (PMT 9/21-9/28); 3 am F (PMT 9/22-9/29)

MotorWeek – 11:30 am SU; 6:30 pm M; 7:30 am S  

BACK TO TOP

 

 

N

Nature Cat – 8 am, 2:30 pm & 3 pm M-F 

New Scandinavian Cooking – 3:30 pm SU

New Tricks – 10 pm TH (PMT 9/21-9/28); 4 am F (PMT 9/22-9/29)

NHK Newsline – 11 pm M-F (PMT 9/12, 9/19, 9/20 & 9/25-9/28)

Nick Stellino: Storyteller in the Kitchen – 1:30 pm SU

Nightly Business Report – 11:30 pm M-F (PMT 9/19, 9/20 & 9/25-9/28)

Nova – 9 pm W (PMT 9/20-9/27); 3 am TH (PMT 9/21-9/28); 5 pm SU (PMT 9/24) 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

O

Odd Squad – 4:30 pm & 5 pm M-F 

On the Road with Vic Rallo: Italy! – 9 am S (begins 9/9)

Open Mind – 1:30 am F

Opera Reimagined – 7:30 pm SU 9/17; 12:30 am M 9/18; 9:30 pm F 9/22; 3:30 am S 9/23

Overheard with Evan Smith – 1:30 am W (PMT 9/13)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

P

P. Allen Smith’s Garden Home – 9 am SU

Paleo Sleuths – 5 pm SU 9/24; 4 am TH 9/28

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F

Peg + Cat – 1 pm M-F 

POV – 11:30 pm SU 9/2-9/23; 3:30 am SU 9/3; 4 am SU 9/10-9/17; 3 am SU 9/24

Primal Grill with Steven Raichlen – 4 pm S

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Q

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

R

The RAF Red Arrows: Inside the Bubble – 11 pm SU 9/17; 10:30 pm S 9/23; 2 am SU 9/24

Ready Jet Go! – 7 am & 2 pm M-F

Requiem for My Mother – 4 am W 9/20

Rick Steves’ Europe – 6:30 pm W

Roadtrip Nation: The Next Mission – 4 am F 9/29

Rough Cut—Woodworking with Tommy Mac – 11 am S

BACK TO TOP

 

 

S

SciGirls – 8:30 am SU

Scully: The World Show – 1:30 am T

Second to None – 10 pm F 9/15; 4 am S 9/16; 1 am M 9/25; 5 am S 9/30

Sesame Street – 7 am SU; 11:30 am & noon M-F

Sew It All – 6:30 am S (ends 9/9)

Shelter Me – noon SU 9/24; midnight M 9/25

Shoeless Blues: The Journey of Boscoe France – 9:30 pm F 9/29; 3:30 am S 9/30

Sid the Science Kid – 6 am SU

Sight: The Story of Vision – 4 am M 9/25

Simply Ming – 3 pm S

Smokey Robinson: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song – 9:30 pm F 9/1; 3:30 am S 9/2

Some Kind of Spark – 10:30 pm SU 9/3

Splash and Bubbles – 10:30 am & 11 am M-F 

Stan Lee: With Great Power – 10:30 pm S 9/16; 3 am SU 9/17; 4 pm SU 9/24 

The State of Ohio – 1:30 am S

Streets of Wynwood – 10 pm F 9/22; 4 am S 9/23 10:30 pm S 9/30

Studio C Sessions – 9 pm F; 3 am S

Super Why – 12:30 pm M-F 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

T

Tavis Smiley – 1 am T-S 

They Were Our Fathers – 8 pm SU 9/3; 1:30 am M 9/4; 1 am M 9/18; 4 am TH 9/21; 7 pm SU 9/24

Third Rail with Ozy – 8:30 pm F (begins 9/8); 2:30 am S (begins 9/9)

This Is America & The World – 1:30 am TH

This Old House – 11:30 am S 

The This Old House Hour – 8 am S; 10 am SU 

Thomas & Friends – 6 am M-F 

The Tunnel: Sabotage – 9 pm S (ends 9/2); 1 am SU (ends 9/3)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

U

USS Indianapolis Live—From the Deep – 10 pm W 9/13 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

V

The Vietnam War – 8 pm SU 9/17-TH 9/21 & SU 9/24-TH 9/28; 9:30 pm SU 9/17, M 9/18, TH 9/21 & SU 9/24; 10 pm T 9/19, W, 9/20 & M 9/25-TH 9/28; 2 am M 9/18-F 9/22 & M 9/25-F 9/29

BACK TO TOP

 

 

W

Washington Week – 8 pm F; 2 am S; 6 pm SU 

Wild Kratts – 7:30 am, 3:30 pm & 4 pm M-F 

William Matthews: Drawn to Paint12:30 am SU 9/10

The Woodwright’s Shop – 1 pm S

BACK TO TOP

 

 

X

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Y

Yellowstone in Four Seasons – 3:30 am T 9/19

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Z

 

BACK TO TOP

 
Western Reserve PBS Feature Program Be More PBS