Western Reserve PBS • Programs A-Z

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only.
Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

June 2017   0-9  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

0-9

21 Days to a Slimmer, Younger You with Dr. Kellyann – noon S 6/3; 3:30 am T 6/6; 11:30 pm TH 6/15

70s Soul Superstars – 8 pm W 6/14; 12:30 am TH 6/15; 8:30 pm S 6/17; 2 am SU 6/18

BACK TO TOP

 

 

A

Age Reversed with Miranda Esmonde-White – 11 pm W 6/7; 10:30 am S 6/17

Alicia Keys—Landmarks Live in Concert: A Great Performances Special – 10 pm F 6/23; 4 am S 6/24

Always Hungry? With Dr. David Ludwig – 9 am S 6/3; 3 am SU 6/4; 11:30 pm T 6/6

America’s Heartland – 1:30 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

America’s Test Kitchen – 3 pm SU (PMT 6/4-6/18) 

American Epic Sessions – 2 pm & 11 pm SU 6/11

André Rieu: Waltzing Forever – 3 pm S 6/17

Andrea Bocelli—Landmarks Live in Concert: A Great Performances Special – 10 pm F 6/30

Antiques Roadshow – 8 pm M (PMT 6/5-6/12); 9 pm M (PMT 6/5-6/12 & 6/26); 2 am T (PMT 6/6-6/13); 3 am T (PMT 6/6-6/13 & 6/27); 2 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17); 4 pm SU (PMT 6/4-6/18)

Arthur – 6:30 am M-F (ends 6/1); 5:30 pm M-F; 6 pm M-F (begins 6/5) 

Arthur: D.W. & the Beastly Birthday – 6:30 am F 6/2

Articulate with Jim Cotter – 1:30 am F (PMT 6/2-6/23)

Around Akron with Blue Green – 6:30 pm TH 6/15; 9:30 pm F 6/23; 3:30 am S 6/24; 6:30 pm SU 6/25

As Time Goes By – 8 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17); midnight SU 6/25

Ask This Old House – noon S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Austin City Limits – 6 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

B

Baby Makes 3 – 9:30 am SU (PMT 6/4-6/18)

Big Pacific – 8 pm W (begins 6/21); 2 am TH (begins 6/22); 5 am S (begins 6/24)

Born to Explore – 6:30 pm TH (PMT 6/15)

Brain Fit: 50 Ways to Grow Your Brain with Daniel Amen, MD and Tana Amen, RN – 2 am F 6/2; 2:30 am F 6/16

Burt Bacharach’s Best – 8 pm F 6/16; 1 am & 1:30 pm S 6/17

BACK TO TOP

 

 

C

Carpenters: Close to You – 8 pm F 6/2; 3:30 am S 6/3; 3:30 pm SU 6/4; 2 am T 6/6

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! – 6 am M-F (ends 6/2); 6:30 am M-F (begins 6/5)   

Charlie Rose – midnight T-S (PMT 6/2-6/17)

Charlie Rose—The Week – 8:30 pm F (PMT 6/2-6/16); 2:30 am S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Chef John Besh’s Family Table – 3:30 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Ciao Italia – 1 pm SU (PMT 6/4-6/18)

Classical Rewind – 3 pm S 6/3; 4:30 am SU 6/4; 9:30 pm T 6/13; noon S 6/17; 12:30 am SU 6/18

A Conversation with Bill Moyers – noon SU 6/4; 8 pm T 6/6; 1 am W 6/7; 6:30 pm S 6/10

Cook’s Country – 9:30 am S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Country Pop Legends – 5 pm SU 6/4; 8 pm TH 6/8; 1 am F 6/9; 4:30 pm S 6/10

A Craftsman’s Legacy – 11 am SU (PMT 6/4-6/18)

Curious George – 8:30 am M-F (PMT 6/19, 6/21 & 6/23); 2:30 pm M-F (ends 6/2); 9 am M-F (begins 6/5)

Curious Worlds: The Art & Imagination of David Beck – 9 pm M 6/26; 3 am T 6/27

Curiosity Quest – 8:30 am SU (begins 6/11)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

D

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 7:30 am SU; 9 am M-F (ends 6/2); 9:30 am M-F; 10 am M-F (begins 6/5) 

Democracy Now – 5 am M-F

Dinosaur Train – 6:30 am SU; 11 am M-F (ends 6/2); 1:30 pm M-F

Dr. David Perlmutter’s Whole Life Plan – 1:30 pm SU 6/4

DragonflyTV – 8:30 am SU (ends 6/4)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

E

Easy Yoga: The Secret to Strength and Balance with Peggy Cappy – 10:30 am S 6/3; 3:30 pm S 6/10

Eat Dirt with Dr. Josh Axe – 3:30 am F 6/2; 9 am SU 6/4; 2 am M 6/5

Eat Fat Get Thin with Dr. Mark Hyman – 3:30 am T 6/13

Eat to Live with Joel Fuhrman, MD – 9 am S 6/10; 10:30 pm SU 6/18

Ed Slott’s Retirement Road Map 2017 – 12:30 pm SU 6/11; midnight T 6/13; 4:30 am SU 6/18

Energy Weight Loss Solution with Neal Barnard, MD – 2 am W 6/14; 9 am S 6/17

BACK TO TOP

 

 

F

Father Brown – 8 pm TH (PMT 6/8-6/15); 1:30 am F 6/23; 2 am F 6/30

Fishing Behind the Lines – 12:30 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Fons & Porter’s Love of Quilting – 6 am S

Food—Delicious Science – 5 pm SU (begins 6/25) 

Forever Painless with Miranda Esmonde-White – 10:30 am SU 6/4; 3:30 am M 6/5

The Forever Wisdom of Dr. Wayne Dyer – 10:30 pm W 6/14; 3 am TH 6/15; 9 am SU 6/18

Fringe Benefits – 6:30 pm W (begins 6/21) 

Frontline – 10 pm T 6/20-6/27; 4 am W 6/21-6/28

BACK TO TOP

 

 

G

Garden Smart – 7 am S

Get Down Tonight: The Disco Explosion – 9:30 pm S 6/3

Globe Trekker – 4 am M 6/19; 5 am SU 6/25

The Great British Baking Show – 5 pm S (begins 6/24)  

Great Performances, Pavarotti: A Voice for the Ages – 8 pm W 6/7; midnight TH 6/8; 8 pm SU 6/11; 2 am M 6/12

Great Yellowstone Thaw – 9 pm W (begins 6/21); 3 am TH (begins 6/22); 4 am & noon SU (begins 6/25)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

H

Hamilton’s America – 8 pm M 6/5; midnight T 6/6; 2 am & 10 pm S 6/10; 2 am SU 6/11

He Touched Me: The Gospel Music of Elvis Presley – 4:30 pm S 6/17

The Highwaymen: Live at Nassau Coliseum – 9:30 pm F 6/2; 12:30 am S 6/3

BACK TO TOP

 

 

I

Independent Lens – 11:30 pm S 6/24; 3 am SU 6/25

BACK TO TOP

 

 

J

Jacques Pépin: Heart and Soul – 2 pm SU (PMT 6/4-6/18)

Jacques Pépin: More Fast Food My Way – 10 am S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

JFK: The Lost Inaugural Gala – 9 pm TH 6/1; 12:30 am F 6/2

Joanne Weir’s Cooking Confidence – 2:30 pm SU (PMT 6/4-6/18)

Joe Bonamassa Live at Carnegie Hall—An Acoustic Evening – 9:30 pm F 6/9; 12:30 am S 6/10; 8 pm T 6/13; 12:30 am W 6/14; 4 am & 11 pm S 6/17

Joe Bonamassa: Live at the Greek Theatre – 3:30 am TH 6/1

Johnny Mathis—Wonderful Wonderful – 8 pm S 6/10; 8 pm M 6/12; 1:30 am T 6/13

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope – 6:30 pm W (ends 6/14)

Journey in Concert: Houston 1981 – 11 pm F 6/9

Joy Bauer’s from Junk Food to Joy Food – noon S 6/10; 12:30 pm SU 6/18

BACK TO TOP

 

 

K

Keeping Up Appearances – 8:30 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17); 12:30 am SU 6/25

Ken Burns: America’s Storyteller—American Sampler – 6 pm S 6/3; 4 am S 6/10; 5 pm SU 6/11; 8 pm TH 6/15; 1 am F 6/16

BACK TO TOP

 

 

L

Lawrence Welk: God Bless America – 6 pm S 6/17

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Lidia’s Kitchen – 4:30 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

M

Martha Speaks – 6 pm M-F (ends 6/2) 

Martha Stewart’s Cooking School – 10:30 am S (begins 6/24) 

Masterpiece, Grantchester – 9 pm SU (begins 6/18); 10 pm TH (begins 6/22); 3:30 am F 6/23; 2 am M 6/26; 4 am F 6/30  

Masterpiece, My Mother and Other Strangers – 10 pm SU (begins 6/18); 1 am M 6/26

Masterpiece, Prime Suspect: Tennison – 10 pm SU (begins 6/25); 3 am M (begins 6/26)

Maybe It’s You with Lauren Handel Zander – 11:30 pm TH 6/8; 9 am SU 6/11; 3:30 am W 6/14

Midsomer Murders – 9 pm TH (PMT 6/1-6/15); 2:30 am F 6/23; 3 am F 6/30

MotorWeek – 11:30 am SU (PMT 6/4-6/18); 6:30 pm M; 7:30 am S

Motown 25 – 1 am SU 6/4; 9:30 pm TH 6/15

Music Voyager – 6:30 pm T

BACK TO TOP

 

 

N

Nature – 5 am S 6/3

Nature Cat – 8 am & 3 pm M-F; 2:30 pm M-F (begins 6/5)

Nature Cat: Ocean Commotion – 8 am & 2:30 pm M 6/19, W 6/21 & F 6/23

NHK Newsline – 11 pm M-F (PMT 6/1-6/2, 6/6-6/16 & 6/22)

Nick Stellino: Storyteller in the Kitchen – 1:30 pm SU (begins 6/25)

Nightly Business Report – 11:30 pm M-F (PMT 6/1-6/2, 6/6-6/16)

Nova: Making North America – 10 pm W (begins 6/21); 4 am TH (begins 6/22)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

O

Odd Squad – 4 pm M-F (ends 6/2); 4:30 pm M-F; 5 pm M-F (begins 6/5)

On the Psychiatrist’s Couch with Dr. Daniel Amen, MD – 1:30 pm S 6/3; 3 am TH 6/8; 11 am SU 6/18

On Story – 11:30 pm SU (begins 6/25); 4:30 am M (begins 6/26)

Our Zoo – 10 pm M (begins 6/19); 4 am T (begins 6/20); 7 pm SU (begins 6/25); midnight M (begins 6/26)

Overheard with Evan Smith – 1:30 am W (PMT 6/7-6/14)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

P

P. Allen Smith’s Garden Home – 9 am SU (PMT 6/4-6/18)

Path to Wealth with May McCarthy – 2 am S 6/3; 11 pm T 6/13

Paul Simon: The Concert in Hyde Park – 9:30 pm T 6/6; 2:30 am W 6/7; 10 pm M 6/12

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F

Peg + Cat – 11:30 am M-F (ends 6/2); 1 pm M-F (begins 6/5)

A Place to Call Home – 10 pm M (ends 6/5); 7 pm SU (ends 6/11)

Primal Grill with Steven Raichlen – 4 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Q

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

R

Ready Jet Go! – 7:30 am & 3:30 pm M-F (ends 6/2); 7 am & 2 pm M-F (begins 6/5)

Rick Steves’ Europe: Great German Cities – 10:30 pm TH 6/1; midnight SU 6/11; 11 pm F 6/16; 2 pm SU 6/18

Rock Rewind: 1967 – 5:30 am S 6/17

Rock Rewind: 1967-1969 – 9:30 pm SU 6/11; 3:30 am M 6/12; 9:30 pm F 6/16; 2:30 am S 6/17 

Rough Cut—Woodworking with Tommy Mac – 11 am S (PMT 6/3 & 6/17)

Roy Orbison: Black & White Night 30 – 2 am TH 6/1; 9:30 pm SU 6/4; 12:30 am M 6/5

BACK TO TOP

 

 

S

Sara’s Weeknight Meals – 3:30 pm SU (PMT 6/4-6/18) 

SciGirls – 8 am SU

Scully: The World Show – 1:30 am T (PMT 6/6-6/13) 

Secrets of the Six Wives – 4-8 pm SU 6/18; midnight-4 am M 6/19

Sesame Street – 7 am SU; 10:30 am & 1 pm M-F (ends 6/2); 11:30 am & noon M-F (begins 6/5)

Sew It All – 6:30 am S

Sgt. Pepper’s Musical Revolution – 8 pm & 11:30 pm S 6/3; 9:30 pm W 6/7; 1:30 am TH 6/8

Sid the Science Kid – 6 am SU

Simply Ming – 3 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Smart Fats to Outsmart Aging with Dr. Steven Masley – 11 pm F 6/2; 10:30 am SU 6/11

Splash and Bubbles – 10 am & 2 pm M-F (ends 6/2); 10:30 am & 11 am M-F (begins 6/5)

State of Ohio – 1:30 am S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Steven Raichlen’s Project Smoke – 9 am S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

The Story of China – 8 pm T (begins 6/20); 2 am W (begins 6/21)

Studio C Sessions – 9 pm F (PMT 6/2-6/16); 3 am S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

Sun Studio Sessions – 9:30 pm F (begins 6/30) 

Super Why – noon M-F (ends 6/2); 12:30 pm M-F (begins 6/5)

Suze Orman’s Financial Solutions for You – 1:30 pm S 6/10; 4 am SU 6/11

BACK TO TOP

 

 

T

Tavis Smiley – 1 am T-S (PMT 6/2-6/17); 4:30 am W 6/7 & F 6/9 & 6/16

The Tenors—Under One Sky4:30 pm S 6/3; 10 pm TH 6/8; 3 am F 6/9

This Is America & The World – 1:30 am TH (PMT 6/8-6/15)

This Old House – 11:30 am S 

The This Old House Hour – 8 am S; 10 am SU (PMT 6/4-6/18)

Thomas & Friends – 12:30 pm M-F (ends 6/2); 6 am M-F (begins 6/5)

Travels with Darley – 6:30 pm F 

The Tunnel: Sabotage – 9 pm S (begins 6/24); 10 pm S 6/24; 1 am SU (begins 6/25); 2 am SU 6/25

BACK TO TOP

 

 

U

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

V

Visions of Italy: Southern Style – 11 pm SU 6/4; 8 pm F 6/9

BACK TO TOP

 

 

W

Washington Week – 8 pm F (PMT 6/2-6/16); 2 am S (PMT 6/3-6/17); 6 pm SU (PMT 6/4-6/18)

Weddings of Downton Abbey – 8 pm SU 6/4 

Wild Kratts – 7 am M-F (ends 6/1); 5 pm M-F (ends 6/2); 7:30 am, 3:30 pm & 4 pm M-F (begins 6/5)

The Woodwright’s Shop – 1 pm S (PMT 6/3-6/17)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

X

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Y

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Z

 

BACK TO TOP

 
Western Reserve PBS Feature Program Be More PBS